Chelsea, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Windsor County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
416 Population 467/sq mi density
$45,333 Median Income $37,626 per capita
$139,200 Home Value $291,468 Zillow
$1,076 Median Rent 31.7% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$45,333 median income, 8.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$139,200 home value, $1,076/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
416
Census 2023
Population Density
467
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.3 km²)
Median Age
40.9 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

51.9%
Male
48.1%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 95.2% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 4.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
95.2%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96% US: 78.5%
Spanish 3.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96%
Spanish
3.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
7.2%
20% above US avg (6%)
Disability
29.1%
124% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.5%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.5%
45% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.469
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population416
Population Year2023
Population Density467 / sq mi
Land Area0.9 sq mi
Median Age40.9 years

Gender

Male51.9%
Female48.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White95.2%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only96.0%
Spanish3.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.2%
Disability29.1%
Health Insurance87.5%
Uninsured12.5%
Broadband Access84.1%
Gini Coefficient0.469

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K