Chesaning, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Saginaw County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,411
Population
785/sq mi density
$57,426
Median Income
$29,343 per capita
$123,900
Home Value
$217,787 Zillow
$679
Median Rent
28.4% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
542
Violent Crime/100K
542 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$57,426 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$123,900 home value, $679/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
542 violent crimes/100K (43% above avg)
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,411
Census 2023
Population Density
785
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.1 km²)
Median Age
44.3 yrs
14% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
44.3%
Male
55.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.8%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
2%
Asian
2.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.7% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.6%
Spanish
3.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
8.3%
38% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.3%
48% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.3%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.7%
69% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.475
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,411 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 785 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 44.3% |
| Female | 55.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 93.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.0% |
| Asian | 2.3% |
Language
| English Only | 95.6% |
| Spanish | 3.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.2% |
| Veterans | 8.3% |
| Disability | 19.3% |
| Health Insurance | 97.3% |
| Uninsured | 2.7% |
| Broadband Access | 90.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.475 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |