Chester Center, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
1,876 Population 700/sq mi density
$73,542 Median Income $48,571 per capita
$397,400 Home Value $469,904 Zillow
$1,338 Median Rent 33.8% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$73,542 median income, 5.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$397,400 home value, $1,338/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Chester Center, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,542
2% below
$48,571 per capita
Home Value
$397,400
41% above
Zillow: $469,904
Median Rent
$1,338/mo
15% above
33.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5%
5% above
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
13.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.2%
6% below
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Chester Center Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chester Center's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
141%
Rent
115%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
142%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chester Center a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chester Center residents earn a median household income of $73,542 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,571. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,800 business establishments, including 485 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chester Center is $397,400 , 41% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $469,904. Median rent is $1,338/month, with 33.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

35.5% of adults in Chester Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chester Center has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,876
Median Age50.6 yrs
Density700/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born8.5%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,542
Per Capita$48,571
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty13.1%
County GDP$16,096M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,353

Housing

B+
Home Value$397,400
Rent$1,338
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$469,904
Housing Units854
Rent Burden33.8%

Health

Obesity30.2%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease5.0%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain52.0 in/yr
Elevation195 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.5%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+15.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 56%
Commute26 min
Broadband94.7%
EV Stations6
Libraries20

Did You Know?

The median home in Chester Center was built in 1952.
17.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bradley International (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 485 restaurants in the area.