Sign In Register

Chester, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Sullivan County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,356 Population 827/sq mi density
$67,782 Median Income $33,879 per capita
$245,300 Home Value $338,485 Zillow
$938 Median Rent 19.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature 246 sunny days/yr
199 Violent Crime/100K 530 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$67,782 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$245,300 home value, $938/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
199 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Chester, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$67,782
10% below
$33,879 per capita
Home Value
$245,300
13% below
Zillow: $338,485
Median Rent
$938/mo
19% below
19.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
199/100K
48% below
530/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
42.9%
27% above
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.5%
11% below
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F
246 sunny days/yr

How Chester Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chester's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
90%
Home Value
87%
Rent
81%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
127%
Unemployment
19%
Crime
52%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chester a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chester residents earn a median household income of $67,782 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,879. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,202 business establishments, including 71 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chester is $245,300 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $338,485. Median rent is $938/month, with 19.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Chester reports 199 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 48% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 530/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

42.9% of adults in Chester hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% above the national average). 94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chester has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population1,356
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density827/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$67,782
Per Capita$33,879
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,200M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,117

Housing

A+
Home Value$245,300
Rent$938
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$338,485
Housing Units619
Rent Burden19.8%

Crime

F
Violent199/100K
Property530/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault199/100K
Burglary232/100K

Health

Obesity28.5%
Diabetes6.7%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death8,143/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Sunny Days246/yr
Rain40.3 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation744 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.9%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+7.3%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute27 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Chester was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.486 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.