Chesterfield, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Madison County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
2,733
Population
1,995/sq mi density
$58,125
Median Income
$27,706 per capita
$102,300
Home Value
$155,792 Zillow
$957
Median Rent
26.0% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$58,125 median income, 8.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,300 home value, $957/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,733
Census 2023
Population Density
1,995
per square mile
Land Area
1.3
square miles (3.4 km²)
Median Age
40.9 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.2%
Male
51.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.6%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.2%
Asian
2.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.6% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.2%
Spanish
3.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.4%
Veterans
10.9%
82% above US avg (6%)
Disability
21.1%
62% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
86.2%
6% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.8%
60% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.437
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,733 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,995 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.2% |
| Female | 51.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.2% |
| Asian | 2.2% |
Language
| English Only | 95.2% |
| Spanish | 3.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.4% |
| Veterans | 10.9% |
| Disability | 21.1% |
| Health Insurance | 86.2% |
| Uninsured | 13.8% |
| Broadband Access | 84.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.437 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |