Chevy Chase Heights, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Indiana County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
1,094 Population 861/sq mi density
$65,288 Median Income $43,521 per capita
$134,800 Home Value $185,286 Zillow
$688 Median Rent 28.7% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$65,288 median income, 18.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$134,800 home value, $688/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Chevy Chase Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. The area receives 45.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Temperature

27°F Jan (-3°C) 71°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average49.5°F
8% below US avg
January Average27°F (-3°C)
July Average71°F (22°C)

Geography

Elevation1,441 ft (439 m)
Area1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²)
Population Density861/sq mi
Coordinates40.6404°N, 79.1456°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyIndiana County County
Nearest AirportArnold Palmer Regional (LBE)
29 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.9"
26% above US avg
Snowfall 45.8"
Wettest Month (Jul) 5.13"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.95"

Air Quality

AQI Median37.0
RatingGood
Good Days %81.5%
Unhealthy Days0

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0430 ppm
SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide)0.87 ppb
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.9 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score63.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability70.5 / 100
Community Resilience68.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively High
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Sep 11, 2024.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 141 km
Jun 13, 2019 9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania M3.4 141 km
Sep 11, 2024 4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania M2.5 124 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

242 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 420 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 2, 1998 EF4 66 km 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 72 km 0
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 49 km 0
May 31, 1998 EF3 99 km 1
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 44 km 1
Sep 3, 1963 EF3 93 km 0
Aug 3, 1963 EF3 72 km 2
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 51 km 0
May 11, 2024 EF2 88 km 0
Aug 25, 2023 EF2 81 km 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 29 km 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 59 km 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 56 km 0
Mar 23, 2011 EF2 64 km 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 11 km 0
Jun 2, 1998 EF2 88 km 0
Aug 15, 1997 EF2 38 km 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 51 km 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 35 km 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 36 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).

Year Name Acres Distance
2014 BEAR DEN 945 97 km
2005 UNNAMED 510 94 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 27°F (-3°C) 3.6 in Coldest
February 29°F (-2°C) 3.0 in Driest
March 37°F (3°C) 3.9 in
April 48°F (9°C) 4.0 in
May 59°F (15°C) 4.3 in
June 67°F (19°C) 4.8 in
July 71°F (22°C) 5.1 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 4.3 in
September 63°F (17°C) 4.2 in
October 52°F (11°C) 3.5 in
November 41°F (5°C) 3.5 in
December 32°F (0°C) 3.6 in

Chevy Chase Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (3.0").

View full weather details →