Chewalla, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · McNairy County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
171 Population 128/sq mi density
$98,194 Median Income $28,042 per capita
$74,500 Home Value $161,019 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$98,194 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$74,500 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Chewalla, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$98,194
31% above
$28,042 per capita
Home Value
$74,500
74% below
Zillow: $161,019
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
76.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
20.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Chewalla Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chewalla's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
131%
Home Value
26%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chewalla a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chewalla residents earn a median household income of $98,194 , which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,042. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 544 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chewalla is $74,500 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $161,019. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

0.0% of adults in Chewalla hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 76.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chewalla has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population171
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density128/mi²
Male / Female64% / 36%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$98,194
Per Capita$28,042
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$787M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value$74,500
Rent
Ownership62.0%
Zillow$161,019
Housing Units48
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking20.1%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death14,361/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain58.8 in/yr
Elevation456 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+76.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Broadband73.2%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Chewalla was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.