Chicopee, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Hampden County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
55,213
Population
2,410/sq mi density
$66,927
Median Income
$36,140 per capita
$251,800
Home Value
$322,260 Zillow
$1,108
Median Rent
30.2% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
536
Violent Crime/100K
1,813 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$66,927 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$251,800 home value, $1,108/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
536 violent crimes/100K (41% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$251,800
11% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,108/mo
5% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
57.2%
13% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
25,253
Median year built: 1957
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$251,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$322,260
Redfin Median Sale
$291,500
Median Sale Price
$291,500
Median List Price
$342,900
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
57.2%
Owner-Occupied
42.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,727/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,822/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,300/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,858/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,232/mo
Census median rent:
$1,108/mo
· Zillow rent:
$1,793/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$291,500
Median Days on Market
26 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
28
Price Drops
12.2%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$238
Active Inventory
41
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
30.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1957
Average age of housing stock: 69 years
Homeownership Rate
57.2%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $251,800 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $322,260 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $291,500 |
| Median Sale Price | $291,500 |
| Median List Price | $342,900 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $238 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,108 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,793 |
| FMR Studio | $1,727 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,822 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,300 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,858 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,232 |
Market
| Days on Market | 26 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 12.2% |
| Homes Sold | 28 |
| Active Inventory | 41 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $238 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 57.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 57.2% |
| Total Housing Units | 25,253 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
| Rent Burden | 30.2% |