Chili, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Rio Arriba County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
185 Population 56/sq mi density
$61,806 Median Income $38,955 per capita
$270,900 Home Value $320,034 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$61,806 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$270,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Chili, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,806
18% below
$38,955 per capita
Home Value
$270,900
4% below
Zillow: $320,034
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
11.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Chili Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chili's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
96%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chili a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chili residents earn a median household income of $61,806 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,955. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 859 business establishments, including 65 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chili is $270,900 , 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,034. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

0.0% of adults in Chili hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chili has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population185
Median Age65.3 yrs
Density56/mi²
Male / Female30% / 70%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$61,806
Per Capita$38,955
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,379M
Avg Weekly Wage$941

Housing

A
Home Value$270,900
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$320,034
Housing Units135
Rent Burden21.5%

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking11.0%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death21,299/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation5,854 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Broadband86.8%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Chili was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Santa Fe Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.