Cisco, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Eastland County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
3,926 Population 731/sq mi density
$57,138 Median Income $24,812 per capita
$105,500 Home Value $157,457 Zillow
$935 Median Rent 29.9% income on rent
64°F Avg Temperature
74 Violent Crime/100K 792 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$57,138 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,500 home value, $935/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
74 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Cisco, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,138
24% below
$24,812 per capita
Home Value
$105,500
63% below
Zillow: $157,457
Median Rent
$935/mo
20% below
29.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
74/100K
80% below
792/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
23.9%
29% below
85.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
0.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
64°F

How Cisco Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cisco's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
37%
Rent
80%
Poverty
1%
Bachelor's
71%
Unemployment
175%
Crime
20%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cisco a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cisco residents earn a median household income of $57,138 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,812. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 530 business establishments, including 57 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cisco is $105,500 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,457. Median rent is $935/month, with 29.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Safety & Crime

Cisco reports 74 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 80% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 792/100K.

Education

23.9% of adults in Cisco hold a bachelor's degree or higher (29% below the national average). 85.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cisco has an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 29.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,926
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density731/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born2.6%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,138
Per Capita$24,812
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty0.1%
County GDP$906M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$105,500
Rent$935
Ownership65.8%
Zillow$157,457
Housing Units1,698
Rent Burden29.9%

Crime

F
Violent74/100K
Property792/100K

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,165/100K

Climate

Avg Temp64°F
Rain29.2 in/yr
Elevation1,640 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.9%
High School+85.1%
Graduate+7.9%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute28 min
Broadband78.9%
Internet Speed30 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Cisco was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Abilene Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.