Clancy, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Jefferson County County
4.6
/5.0
A+
Excellent
1,729
Population
44/sq mi density
$116,800
Median Income
$44,191 per capita
$443,500
Home Value
$635,700 Zillow
$1,109
Median Rent
22.0% income on rent
41°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$116,800 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$443,500 home value, $1,109/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
41.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Clancy has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.8 inches. The area receives 37.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
63°F Jul (17°C)
| Annual Average | 41.0°F |
| 24% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 63°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,756 ft (1,450 m) |
| Area | 39.2 sq mi (101.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 44/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4493°N, 112.0030°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Jefferson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Helena Regional (HLN) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 21.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 34.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| February | 24°F (-5°C) | 0.8 in | |
| March | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 39°F (4°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 47°F (9°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 55°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 63°F (17°C) | 1.4 in | Warmest |
| August | 62°F (17°C) | 1.3 in | |
| September | 53°F (12°C) | 1.4 in | |
| October | 41°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 31°F (-1°C) | 0.9 in | |
| December | 22°F (-6°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest |
Clancy has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 22°F in December to 63°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and January the driest (0.8").