Clayville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Madison County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
267 Population 607/sq mi density
$77,083 Median Income $42,167 per capita
$124,000 Home Value $242,911 Zillow
$1,554 Median Rent 35.8% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$77,083 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$124,000 home value, $1,554/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Clayville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,083
3% above
$42,167 per capita
Home Value
$124,000
56% below
Zillow: $242,911
Median Rent
$1,554/mo
34% above
35.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
94.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
12.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Clayville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Clayville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
44%
Rent
134%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Clayville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Clayville residents earn a median household income of $77,083 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,167. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,634 business establishments, including 160 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Clayville is $124,000 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $242,911. Median rent is $1,554/month, with 35.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

14.5% of adults in Clayville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 94.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Clayville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population267
Median Age48.2 yrs
Density607/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans11.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,083
Per Capita$42,167
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,091M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,083

Housing

A+
Home Value$124,000
Rent$1,554
Ownership72.1%
Zillow$242,911
Housing Units161
Rent Burden35.8%

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,940/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation959 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+94.3%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 43%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed145 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Clayville was built in 1938.
22.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Griffiss International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 145 Mbps.
There are 160 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.