Cleona, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lebanon County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
1,809
Population
2,180/sq mi density
$70,971
Median Income
$38,337 per capita
$175,000
Home Value
$278,193 Zillow
$1,062
Median Rent
35.2% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$70,971 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$175,000 home value, $1,062/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,809
Census 2023
Population Density
2,180
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.8 km²)
Median Age
39.8 yrs
2% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.6%
Male
48.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.9%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
5.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.7% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.3%
Spanish
5.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
7.9%
32% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.7%
2% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.3%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.7%
80% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.424
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,809 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,180 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.6% |
| Female | 48.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 90.9% |
| Black or African American | 1.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.7% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 93.3% |
| Spanish | 5.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.0% |
| Veterans | 7.9% |
| Disability | 12.7% |
| Health Insurance | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| Broadband Access | 88.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.424 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |