At a Glance
Median Income
$92,589
$49,008 per capita
Home Value
$150,000
Zillow: $332,078
Median Rent
$744/mo
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.0%
97.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.1%
11.3% smoking rate
How Cleveland Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Cleveland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Cleveland a Good Place to Live?
A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Cleveland residents earn a median household income of $92,589 , which is 23% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $49,008. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 273 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Cleveland is $150,000 , 47% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $332,078. Median rent is $744/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.
Education
22.0% of adults in Cleveland hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(35% below the national average).
97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Cleveland has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 8.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population429
Median Age48.5 yrs
Density477/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$92,589
Per Capita$49,008
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$1,456M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,100
Housing
A+
Home Value$150,000
Rent$744
Ownership70.2%
Zillow$332,078
Housing Units187
Rent Burden32.5%
Health
Obesity30.1%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death9,287/100K
Climate
Avg Temp49°F
Rain8.0 in/yr
Elevation5,736 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.0%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 87% / D 12%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.3%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Did You Know?
Cleveland was founded in 1885.
The median home in Cleveland was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Carbon County Regional/Buck Davis Field (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.368 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.