Clifton Springs, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Ontario County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,124 Population 1,435/sq mi density
$62,500 Median Income $35,542 per capita
$163,900 Home Value $255,838 Zillow
$699 Median Rent 31.4% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$62,500 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$163,900 home value, $699/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Clifton Springs, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,500
17% below
$35,542 per capita
Home Value
$163,900
42% below
Zillow: $255,838
Median Rent
$699/mo
40% below
31.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.4%
31% below
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
86% above
3.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% above
17.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Clifton Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Clifton Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
58%
Rent
60%
Poverty
29%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
186%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Clifton Springs a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Clifton Springs residents earn a median household income of $62,500 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,542. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,312 business establishments, including 330 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Clifton Springs is $163,900 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $255,838. Median rent is $699/month, with 31.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

23.4% of adults in Clifton Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Clifton Springs has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,124
Median Age43.5 yrs
Density1,435/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,500
Per Capita$35,542
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty3.6%
County GDP$8,917M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,232

Housing

A+
Home Value$163,900
Rent$699
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$255,838
Housing Units832
Rent Burden31.4%

Health

Obesity34.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking17.2%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death6,296/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain36.9 in/yr
Elevation602 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.4%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+10.7%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 49%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed177 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries12

Did You Know?

Clifton Springs was founded in 1801.
The median home in Clifton Springs was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 177 Mbps.
There are 330 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.