Clovis, NM
Full City Profile · New Mexico · Curry County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
38,153
Population
1,615/sq mi density
$54,029
Median Income
$28,783 per capita
$160,000
Home Value
$164,546 Zillow
$947
Median Rent
31.9% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
301
Violent Crime/100K
1,780 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$54,029 median income, 7.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$160,000 home value, $947/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
301 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
38,153
Census 2023
Population Density
1,615
per square mile
Land Area
23.8
square miles (61.6 km²)
Median Age
31.8 yrs
18% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.3%
Male
49.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 54.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 49.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
54.8%
Black
6%
Hispanic
49.1%
Asian
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 72.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 27% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
72.3%
Spanish
27%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
8.3%
Veterans
12.6%
110% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.2%
7% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.452
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 38,153 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,615 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 23.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 31.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.3% |
| Female | 49.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 54.8% |
| Black or African American | 6.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 49.1% |
| Asian | 1.4% |
Language
| English Only | 72.3% |
| Spanish | 27.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 8.3% |
| Veterans | 12.6% |
| Disability | 19.4% |
| Health Insurance | 90.8% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| Broadband Access | 88.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.452 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+ |