Median Income
$47,212
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$120,700
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.7%
33% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$846
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.9%
8% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
21.1%
70% higher than US avg
How Coal Run Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,888
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density216/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans3.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$47,212
Per Capita$35,063
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty21.1%
County GDP$2,665M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$120,700
Rent$846
Ownership67.3%
Zillow$166,468
Housing Units750
Rent Burden33.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,480/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary269/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Sunny Days318/yr
Elevation907 ft (276 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.7%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute19 min
Broadband92.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries6
Is Coal Run Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Coal Run Village receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Coal Run Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Coal Run Village is $47,212, 37% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 21.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Coal Run Village is $120,700, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $846 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Coal Run Village is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,480 per 100,000, 24% below the national average.
Education
22.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Coal Run Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 318 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Coal Run Village has a population of 1,888 with a density of 216 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles. The median age is 41.0 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (89.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 3.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 23.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.0yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Coal Run Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.6%
66% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Coal Run Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Coal Run Village is $47,212, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,063. The average weekly wage is $991, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 21.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,627 business establishments, including 102 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Coal Run Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,212 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,063 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $991 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,060 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.9% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 21.1% |
| 70% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,627 |
| County GDP | $2,665M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 102 |
| Healthcare | 169 |
| Retail | 247 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,330 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.59% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.7% |
The median home value in Coal Run Village is $120,700, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,468, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $846 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 750 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $4,330 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $120,700 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $166,468 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $846 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.7% |
| Housing Units | 750 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,330 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.59% |
In Coal Run Village, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335. The dentist ratio is 1:1,279. 40.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Coal Run Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,335 |
| Dentists | 1:1,279 |
| Mental Health | 1:549 |
| Dental Visits | 46.4% |
| Premature Death | 16,442/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 40.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 169 |
Coal Run Village has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,480 per 100,000, 24% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,144, burglary at 269, vehicle theft at 67 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Coal Run Village receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Coal Run Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,480.5/100K |
| 24% below US avg |
| Burglary | 269.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,144.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 67.3/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Coal Run Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 318 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 907 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.8°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 318 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 907 ft (276 m) |
| Area | 8.8 sq mi (22.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 216/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5330°N, 82.5544°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Pike County County |
| Nearest Airport | West Virginia International Yeager (CRW) 78 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.84"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0414 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 10.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
38 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.7 on May 22, 2024.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
62 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
95 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
129 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
129 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
63 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| Apr 13, 2001 |
11 km W of Sneedville, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
87 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| May 22, 2024 |
18 km SSE of Hyden, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
87 km |
| Oct 30, 2017 |
2 km N of Artemus, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Jan 22, 2018 |
13 km ENE of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
120 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 |
15 km E of Vansant, Virginia |
M2.7 |
65 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
138 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
62 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 5 fatalities, 76 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1972 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2023 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF1 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 2011 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,345 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,345 |
19 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
72 km |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
56 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
38 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
38,312 |
28 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
32,565 |
23 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
43 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
37 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
99 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
22,282 |
36 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
42 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
43 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
38 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
60 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,759 |
36 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
17,406 |
32 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,328 |
32 km |
| 1991 |
BROWNS BRANCH |
17,324 |
96 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
15,526 |
27 km |
| 1991 |
HUFF CREEK |
15,190 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Coal Run Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 33°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Coal Run Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $491 |
| Toddler | $489 |
| Preschool | $489 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $362 |
| Toddler | $362 |
| Preschool | $362 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Coal Run Village
What is the population of Coal Run Village?
Coal Run Village has a population of 1,888 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 216 people per square mile, spread across 8.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.0 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Coal Run Village expensive to live in?
Coal Run Village is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $47,212, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $120,700 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $846 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Coal Run Village safe?
Coal Run Village is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,480 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Coal Run Village receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Coal Run Village?
Coal Run Village has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 318 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Coal Run Village?
Coal Run Village has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $991. There are 1,627 business establishments in the area, including 102 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 5.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Coal Run Village?
The median home value in Coal Run Village is $120,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,468. For renters, the median monthly rent is $846. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,330.
How are the schools in Coal Run Village?
Schools in Coal Run Village score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.7% of adults in Coal Run Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.6% have completed high school. 10.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Coal Run Village?
The obesity rate in Coal Run Village is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 40.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,335.
What is transportation like in Coal Run Village?
The average commute in Coal Run Village is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Coal Run Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Coal Run Village is 89.8% White. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.6% speak Spanish. 3.4% of the population are military veterans. 23.5% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.