Paintsville, KY
Kentucky · Johnson County
Paintsville is a small town in Kentucky with a population of 4,256. Residents earn $26,713 per year, which is 64% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Paintsville, KY
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Paintsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
CHousing
ACrime
FHealth
Climate
Education
CCommunity
Is Paintsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Paintsville receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Paintsville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Paintsville is $26,713, 64% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 34.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Paintsville is $110,800, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $631 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Paintsville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 49 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 195 per 100,000, 90% below the national average.
Education
17.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Paintsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.2 inches.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Paintsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Paintsville vs U.S. Average
Income: Paintsville vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $26,713 |
| 64% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $21,439 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $825 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,978 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 34.1% |
| 175% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 640 |
| County GDP | $619M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 47 |
| Retail | 84 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,914 |
| 17% below US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.63% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.4% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $110,800 |
| 61% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $141,152 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $631 |
| 46% below US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 31.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 36.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 36.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 63.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,120 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,914 |
| 17% below US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 2.63% |
Health Metrics: Paintsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Short Sleep | 45.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| 2% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,735 |
| Dentists | 1:7,415 |
| Mental Health | 1:514 |
| Dental Visits | 47.4% |
| Premature Death | 16,084/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 47 |
Crime Rates: Paintsville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 48.7/100K |
| 87% below US avg | |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 194.6/100K |
| 90% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 55.3°F |
| 2% above US avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 780 ft (238 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 642/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8203°N, 82.8060°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Johnson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Greater Portsmouth Regional (PMH) 71 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 71.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 82.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 3.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 3.2 in | |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 4.4 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 3.8 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 4.4 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 5.2 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 75°F (24°C) | 3.6 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 3.4 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 3.0 in | Driest |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 3.8 in |
Paintsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 34°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.2") and November the driest (3.0").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 70.7 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 17.2% |
| 49% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 82.2% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 7.3% |
| School Test Score | 6.21 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 7 | Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |
| Population Density | 642/sq mi |
| Total Area | 2.8 sq mi |
| County | Johnson County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 82.1% |
| Avg Download Speed | 198.7 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 136.7 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 2 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 47 |
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Retail Stores | 84 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 17.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.4% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit | $316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning | $117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling | $226 ($135-$361) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement | $180 ($90-$316) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair | $361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair | $902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense | $4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation | $451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $72 ($45-$117) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$135) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $180 ($90-$361) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $491 |
| Toddler | $489 |
| Preschool | $489 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $348 |
| Toddler | $355 |
| Preschool | $355 |
Top Industries in Johnson County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 1,351 | 102 | $31,208 | 2.53 |
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 917 | 161 | $57,880 | 1.20 |
| Construction | 148 | 31 | $50,130 | 0.53 |
| Finance & Insurance | 148 | 30 | $54,015 | 0.68 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 143 | 44 | $52,460 | 0.38 |
| Other Services | 136 | 38 | $35,334 | 0.84 |
| Information & Technology | 106 | 12 | $74,786 | 1.06 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 68 | 16 | $63,840 | 0.30 |
| Real Estate | 48 | 17 | $31,896 | 0.58 |
| Manufacturing | 26 | 13 | $44,653 | 0.06 |
| Educational Services | 17 | 6 | $46,561 | 0.15 |
| Unclassified | 1 | 2 | $58,236 | 0.13 |
Colleges & Universities in Paintsville
| Institution | Type | Enrollment | Acceptance | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Eastern Beauty Academy | Private For-Profit · Certificate | 70 | - | - | - |
Hospitals in Paintsville
| Hospital | Type | CMS Rating | Emergency | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAINTSVILLE ARH HOSPITAL | Acute Care Hospitals | 2/5 | Yes | (606) 789-3511 |
Schools in Paintsville
7 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Central High School | High | 955 | 72 | 13.3:1 |
| Johnson County Middle School | Middle | 475 | 41 | 11.6:1 |
| Paintsville Elementary School | Elementary | 433 | 29 | 14.9:1 |
| Highland Elementary School | Elementary | 419 | 28 | 15.0:1 |
| W R Castle Memorial Elementary School | Elementary | 401 | 28 | 14.3:1 |
| Central Elementary School | Elementary | 338 | 26 | 13.0:1 |
| Paintsville High School | High | 333 | 25 | 13.3:1 |
Radio Stations near Paintsville
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Paintsville
7 campgrounds found near Paintsville.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAST LYNN LAKE SHELTERS | 5.0/5 | 5 | $40 |
| EAST FORK (WV) | 4.2/5 | 159 | $35, $50 |
| GRAYSON LAKE DAMSITE SHELTERS | 4.1/5 | 4 | $85 |
| DEWEY LAKE SHELTER | 3.9/5 | 4 | $80 |
| BEECH FORK SHELTERS | 3.4/5 | 5 | $40, $80 |
| FISHTRAP LAKE SHELTERS | 1.0/5 | 4 | $50 |
| Dewey Lake Campground Shoreline Sites | - | 12 | $10 |
National Parks Near Paintsville
20 national parks and monuments found near Paintsville.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Adams Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Beech Fork State Park | State Park | Free |
| Breaks Interstate Park | State Park | Free |
| Buckhorn Lake State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Carter Caves State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Chief Logan State Park | State Park | Free |
| Clinch River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Clinch River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Dawkins Line Rail Trail | State Park | Free |
| Grayson Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Greenbo Lake State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Jenny Wiley State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Kingdom Come State Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Bridge State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Paintsville Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Panther State Forest | State Park | Free |
| Shawnee State Park | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum Historical State Park | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum State Park | State Park | Free |
| Yatesville Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
Historical Trends - Paintsville
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4,226 | $26,690 |
| 2015 | 4,174 | $27,392 |
| 2017 | 4,074 | $38,065 |
| 2019 | 3,975 | $31,550 |
| 2021 | 4,347 | $26,346 |
| 2023 | 4,143 | $26,713 |
Museums in Paintsville
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAINTSVILLE LAKE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | $48,012 | ||
| EAST KENTUCKY SCIENCE CENTER | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 6068898260 | ||
| EAST KENTUCKY SCIENCE CENTER & PLANETARIUM | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | ONE BERT T COMBS DRIVE | ||
| FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| MAYHOUSE LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | 6068899608 | ||
| PLANETARIUM | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 1 BERT T COMBS DRIVE | ||
| THREE FORKS HISTORICAL MUSEUM | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 202 S MAIN | 4062854778 | |
| US 23 COUNTRY MUSIC HIGHWAY MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | KENTUCKY ROUTE 2275 | ||
| VAN LEAR HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 78 MILLERS CREEK ROAD | 6067898540 |
Libraries in Paintsville
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 444 MAIN STREET | 0.0 | 57,904 | |||
| FLOYD COUNTY LIBRARY | 161 NORTH ARNOLD AVENUE | 0.0 | 50,780 |
Farmers Markets in Paintsville
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County Farmers Market | 826 F. M. Stafford Ave. | 06/09/2020 to 09/01/2020 | Tue: 9:00 AM-3:00 PM;Thu: 2:00 PM-7:00 PM; | ||
| Johnson County Farmers' Market | 826 F.M. Stafford Avenue | June to September | Tue:4:00 PM - 6:00 PM;Thu:4:00 PM - 6:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
Hotels in Paintsville
2 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Paintsville
2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Paintsville
1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cinemas in Paintsville
1 cinemas within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Veterinaries in Paintsville
1 veterinaries within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Paintsville
3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Paintsville
1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gyms in Paintsville
2 gyms within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Nursing Homes in Paintsville
1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).
| Facility | Ownership | Beds | Residents | Overall | Health | Staffing | Quality | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN MANOR OF PAINTSVILLE 1025 EUCLID AVENUE |
For profit - Corporation | 126 | 122 | 2/5 | - | 3/5 | 1/5 | 6067895808 |
Pharmacies in Paintsville
9 pharmacies and drugstores.
| Pharmacy | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD CITY - 424 | 300 NORTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-7116 |
| FRED'S - 3808 | 316 MAIN STREET | 606-789-5371 |
| HIGHLANDS MEDICAL OFFICE PHARMACY | 520 NORTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-3670 |
| KMART | 344 NORTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-3738 |
| MEDICINE CABINET PHARMACY | 515 BROADWAY STREET | 606-789-9988 |
| MOUNTAIN APOTHECARY | 834 SOUTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-6150 |
| RITE AID - 3360 | 308 SOUTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-4950 |
| VALUE MED INCORPORATED | 209 B NORTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-5995 |
| WAL-MART SUPERCENTER - 1233 | 470 NORTH MAYO TRAIL | 606-789-8925 |
EV Charging Stations in Paintsville
| Name | Address | Network | Level 2 | DC Fast | Connectors | Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramada Paintsville | 624 James Trimble Blvd | Blink Network | 1 | J1772 | public |
Cell Towers in Paintsville
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 1027 BLACKBERRY ROAD (76322) | GTOWER | 107 |
| 883 DRY BREAD ROAD (76333) | LTOWER | 105 |
| 16 Hylton Road (76319) | LTOWER | 61 |
Fire Stations in Paintsville
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowmansville Volunteer Fire Department | N US Highway 23 | Volunteer | 606-673-4200 | ||
| Oil Springs Volunteer Fire Department | 81 Wildcat DR | Volunteer | 606-297-4600 | ||
| Paintsville Fire-Rescue-EMS | 116 Main ST | Mostly career | 606-789-7376 | ||
| Rockhouse Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. | 119 Horne BR | Volunteer | 606-297-2525 | ||
| Theakla Volunteer Fire Department | 1667 Kentucky RT 581 | Volunteer | 606-788-1078 | ||
| Thelma Volunteer Fire Department | 6411 Main ST Highway N | Volunteer | 606-789-2207 | ||
| W. R. Castle Volunteer Fire & Rescue, Inc. | 3932 U.S. 23 N | Volunteer | 606-297-5151 |
Bridges in Paintsville
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1987 | 204 | 12,825 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 173 | 8,436 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 250 | 8,436 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1983 | 134 | 7,801 | F | |
| Box Beam (Single/Spread) | Concrete continuous | 1958 | 579 | 7,395 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1969 | 25 | 6,403 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1969 | 26 | 6,403 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1969 | 23 | 6,403 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1969 | 29 | 6,403 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete continuous | 1961 | 298 | 5,341 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1978 | 195 | 4,749 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1936 | 295 | 4,693 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 197 | 4,218 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 197 | 4,218 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 607 | 4,218 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 621 | 4,218 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1969 | 129 | 4,082 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1982 | 129 | 4,082 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1979 | 204 | 3,585 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 347 | 3,080 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1996 | 347 | 3,080 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1933 | 129 | 2,912 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2004 | 266 | 2,827 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 2004 | 36 | 2,827 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1948 | 38 | 1,795 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1982 | 22 | 1,704 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1997 | 33 | 1,530 | F | |
| Box Beam (Single/Spread) | Prestressed concrete | 1997 | 33 | 1,530 | F | |
| Box Beam (Single/Spread) | Prestressed concrete | 1997 | 68 | 1,324 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1942 | 99 | 1,206 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1982 | 110 | 1,178 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 22 | 1,101 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 22 | 1,101 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1948 | 27 | 986 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1948 | 22 | 986 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1998 | 50 | 952 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1951 | 99 | 779 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1982 | 58 | 655 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1956 | 25 | 595 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1953 | 66 | 523 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2017 | 51 | 437 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1968 | 88 | 406 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2008 | 99 | 340 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1956 | 32 | 335 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1956 | 28 | 300 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2000 | 110 | 300 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1986 | 51 | 257 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2012 | 64 | 249 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1993 | 44 | 233 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2013 | 51 | 233 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1970 | 47 | 231 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1975 | 65 | 151 | P | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1994 | 46 | 139 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1991 | 30 | 135 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1991 | 42 | 95 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1959 | 99 | 90 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1992 | 42 | 80 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1996 | 83 | 60 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1991 | 34 | 60 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1999 | 61 | 30 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 2005 | 66 | 15 | G |
Correctional Facilities in Paintsville
| Name | Address | Type | Population | Capacity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG SANDY REGIONAL DETENTION CENTER | 904 3RD ST | COUNTY | 283 | 150 | OPEN |
Airports Near Paintsville
18 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Julian Carroll Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Tri-State Airport / Milton J. Ferguson Field | HTS | Medium Airport |
| Ashland Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Belcher Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Big Sandy Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crazy Horse Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Duff Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gayland Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lawrence County Airpark | HTW | Small Airport |
| Ona Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Paintsville-Prestonsburg-Combs Field | - | Small Airport |
| Pike County Airport Hatcher Field | PVL | Small Airport |
| Robert Newlon Field | - | Small Airport |
| Sargents Field | - | Small Airport |
| Southern West Virginia Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wendell H Ford Airport | - | Small Airport |
| West Liberty Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Womstead Field | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Paintsville
3 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Martin Police | ||
| Wise County Sheriff's Office | ||
| Wise Police Department |
Grocery Stores in Paintsville
25 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Country Store 12 | Convenience Store | 9021 US Hwy 23 North |
| DOLLAR GENERAL 2840 | Other | 241 N Mayo Trl |
| Dollar General 15064 | Other | 1370 Euclid Ave |
| Dollar General 17120 | Other | 17 KY Route 172 |
| Dollar General 18149 | Other | 11 Race Way |
| Dollar General 20353 | Other | 3047 N US Highway 23 |
| Dollar Tree 5648 | Other | 345 N Mayo Trl |
| FOOD CITY 424 | Supermarket | 330 N Mayo Trl |
| Om Devyani Llc | Convenience Store | 612 Euclid Ave |
| Quick Mart 3 | Convenience Store | 506 S Mayo Trl |
| Quickmart 7 | Convenience Store | 408 KY Route 201 |
| Save A Lot Paintsville 23488 | Supermarket | 229 N Mayo Trl |
| Shree Krishna One Inc | Convenience Store | 5141 N US Highway 23 |
| SPEEDWAY 9538 | Convenience Store | US 23 & JEFFERSON AVE |
| Speedy'z #3 | Convenience Store | 1074 3rd St |
| Speedyz #4 | Convenience Store | 840 Euclid Ave |
| Us 23 North Bp | Convenience Store | 985 N US Highway 23 |
| V I P Fuels 2 | Convenience Store | 1602 Euclid Ave |
| Ville Mart | Convenience Store | 1070 KY Route 40 W |
| Vip Fuels 4 | Convenience Store | 460 N Mayo Trl |
| Vip Fuels 8 VIP 8 | Convenience Store | 643 KY Route 40 W |
| Walgreens 17474 | Other | 308 S Mayo Trl |
| Walmart STORE 1233 | Super Store | 470 N Mayo Trl |
| Zip Zone Express 20 | Convenience Store | 2177 Ky Route 40 W |
| Zip Zone Express 21 | Convenience Store | 28 Ky Route 1559 |
Treatment Centers in Paintsville
4 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| BHG Paintsville Treatment Center - BHG XXIV LLC | Substance Abuse | 606-789-6966 |
| Commonwealth Counseling Centers | Substance Abuse | 606-506-5077 |
| East Kentucky Rehabilitation Center | Substance Abuse | 606-263-4714 |
| VanArk Behavioral Mangement Inc | Substance Abuse | 606-886-9989 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Paintsville
17 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| BIG MUD LICK FIRST CHURCH OF GOD | 83 KY RTE 172 |
| EASTSIDE FREEWILL BAPTIST CHURCH INC | PO BOX 277 |
| FAITH HARVEST CHURCH | 172 STAMBAUGH BR |
| FATHERS HOUSE OF PRAYER INCORPORATED | PO BOX 820 |
| FIRST CHURCH OF GOD | 205 8TH ST |
| FIRST CHURCH OF GOD | PO BOX 822 |
| GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH INC | 420 3RD ST |
| GRACE FELLOWSHIP | 511 B HAPPY FARM RD |
| GRACE THROUGH FAITH CHURCH | 2170 US HIGHWAY 460 |
| HIS LOVE ENDURES MINISTRY INCORPORATED | PO BOX 213 |
| HOUSE OF REFUGE THE PLACE OF NEW BEGINNINGS | 416 MAIN ST |
| INTERNATIONAL PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF CHRIST | PO BOX 131 |
| INTERNATIONAL PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF CHRIST | PO BOX 701 |
| INTERNATIONAL PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF CHRIST | PO BOX 703 |
| NEW JERUSALEM WORSHIP TEMPLE | PO BOX 902 |
| RISING REMNANT CHURCH | 321 COVIN CEMETARY ROAD |
| TABERNACLES OF PRAISE LOWMANSVILLE NON PROFIT ORGANIZATION INC | PO BOX 194 |
Explore Near Paintsville
Mines Near Paintsville
99 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Paintsville.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Auger | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #3 Strip | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #9 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| 1-S | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Advance Mining No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Auger Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Auger No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Barkwood Mining | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Bruin Trucking Inc | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Burnt Cabin #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| East Kentucky Excavation Inc Mine #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Georges Creek Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Hi-Grade Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Job #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Job 5 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Active) |
| Joe's Creek No. 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Kathryn Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Knott County Coal Company #1 Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Mine #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mine No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mine No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mine No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mine No 7 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Muddy Branch #1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Auger Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Auger Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Dredge | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Surf | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 2 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 3 Prep Plant | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| No 3 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 5 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 5 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 6 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 6 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 8 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No. 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Offutt Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Paint Siding Witten #9 Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Preparation Plant | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Refuse Site | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Rossco No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Rush Creek Pit #2 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Surface #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Surface Mine #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Surface Mine #14 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Tipple No 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Transloader | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Welco Tipple | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
| Zemerex Coal Preparation Plant No1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
Haunted Places Near Paintsville
7 reported haunted locations found near Paintsville.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Local Gas Station | there have been reports, of 'fully dressed' in battle clothing- headdresses and all, Indians, walking through a local gas station and disappearing again and dishes in the eatery of the place falling and being thrown around as well, many employees have quit. |
| Mayo Church | Mr. Mayo who was the richest man in town built a church mostly for his wife. Some said that they have seen Mrs. Mayo praying or just sitting in the chapel late at night. Others say that you can here whispering or humming coming from the chapel late at night. |
| Mayo Mansion | Mr. Mayo has been seen in his era clothing and hat on the sidewalk watching people drive by. a tunnel leading from the house under ground to the church has long been filled however you get a eerie felling standing near the site of the tunnel. |
| Old Town Cemetery | There has been reports of an old lady who wonders around the cemetery that over looks the town of Paintsville in eastern Ky. |
| Paintsville Elementary School | Numerous reports of unexplained happenings from within the building including unexplained moaning, sighting of a woman in one of the classrooms crying out to her husband and a child on the other side of the room, and also many of the janitors working there claim there is in fact a ghost within the school. |
| Ramada Inn | The RAMADA INN was bulit on haunted grounds.The once place called BRISTLE BUCK.At the RAMADA,employees have had first hand experence at hauntings.In the kitchen pans will come flying from off the wall at whoever!Late at night in the atrium there have been the footsteps of a woman in highheels heard,this is every night.You don't want to go into one of the banquet rooms alone,you will feel as if someone is behind you. |
| the City | built over partially or very near an Indian war and burial ground. This city is named for its numerous amounts of Indian paintings found here, and there are several Indian burial grounds here that businesses had been built on, that have had sightings. |
Historic Markers Near Paintsville
6 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Paintsville.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| The Walker Expedition | Marker is at the intersection of Euclid Avenue (Kentucky Route 40) and Tutor Key Road (Kentucky Route 581), on the right when traveling west on Euclid Avenue. |
| John C.C. Mayo — “Doer” / John C.C. Mayo — “Dreamer” | Marker is at the intersection of Third Street (U.S. 40) and Court Street on Third Street. <font color=red> Reported missing.</font> |
| County Named, 1843 | Marker is on Court Street south of 2nd Street, on the left when traveling south. |
| Paintsville | Marker is at the intersection of Broadway Street (Kentucky Route 40) and South Mayo Trail (Kentucky Route 321), in the median on Broadway Street. |
| Morgan’s Last Raid | Confederate Raids and Invasions, and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky. Marker is on Route 321, 0.2 miles south of Forest Park Lane, on the right when traveling south. |
| War on the Big Sandy | Marker is at the intersection of Court Street and 2nd Street on Court Street. |
UFO Sightings Near Paintsville
5 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Paintsville.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Paintsville, KY | 2013 | UFO.sighting in paintsville ky. |
| Paintsville, KY | 2008 | red hot fire ball with long tail in kentucky-Christmas2008 |
| Paintsville, KY | 2006 | Ciguar shaped UFO seen over Paintsville,Ky. |
| Paintsville, KY | 2002 | dont know if train/ufo was hoax, but do know there was something strange in the area that night |
| Paintsville, KY | 2002 | Train collision. ((NUFORC Note: Subsequent investigation by Center for UFO Studies, suggests possible hoax. PD)) |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Paintsville.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Paintsville
What is the population of Paintsville?
Paintsville has a population of 4,256 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 642 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.8% female and 42.2% male.
Is Paintsville expensive to live in?
Paintsville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $26,713, 64% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $110,800 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $631 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Paintsville safe?
Paintsville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 49 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 195 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Paintsville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Paintsville?
Paintsville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.2 inches, with 3.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Paintsville?
Paintsville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $825. There are 640 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 15.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Paintsville?
The median home value in Paintsville is $110,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $141,152. For renters, the median monthly rent is $631. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 36.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,914.
How are the schools in Paintsville?
Schools in Paintsville score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.2% of adults in Paintsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. 7.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Paintsville?
The obesity rate in Paintsville is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.4% lack health insurance. 60.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735.
What is transportation like in Paintsville?
The average commute in Paintsville is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Paintsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Paintsville is 94.5% White, 2.9% Asian. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.7% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are military veterans. 24.8% of residents have a disability. 91.6% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Paintsville?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile