Median Income
$83,777
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$183,700
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
239/100K
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.4%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$852
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.9%
36% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.9%
60% lower than US avg
How Cannonsburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,426
Median Age28.8 yrs
Density820/mi²
Male / Female39% / 61%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans2.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$83,777
Per Capita$33,237
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$3,758M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$183,700
Rent$852
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$121,586
Housing Units491
Rent Burden19.9%
Crime
F
Violent239/100K
Property5,037/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain49.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation787 ft (240 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.4%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+13.0%
School Score5.46
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute23 min
Broadband70.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Cannonsburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cannonsburg receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Cannonsburg offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cannonsburg is $83,777, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cannonsburg is $183,700, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $852 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Cannonsburg is below the national average at 239 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,037 per 100,000, 157% above the national average.
Education
17.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Cannonsburg enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches, including 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Cannonsburg has a population of 1,426 with a density of 820 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 28.8 years, 26% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 61.3% female and 38.7% male. The city is predominantly White (92.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 2.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 4.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
28.8yrs
Median Age
26% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cannonsburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cannonsburg vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cannonsburg is $83,777, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,237 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,139, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,796 business establishments, including 131 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cannonsburg vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,777 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,237 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,139 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,553 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.9% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.9% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,796 |
| County GDP | $3,758M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 131 |
| Healthcare | 156 |
| Retail | 223 |
| Manufacturing | 38 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,902 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Cannonsburg is $183,700, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,586, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $852 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 491 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $3,902. 19.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $183,700 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $121,586 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $852 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 491 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,902 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.12% |
In Cannonsburg, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:998. The dentist ratio is 1:1,375. 64.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cannonsburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:998 |
| Dentists | 1:1,375 |
| Mental Health | 1:128 |
| Dental Visits | 63.0% |
| Premature Death | 13,628/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 64.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 156 |
Cannonsburg has a violent crime rate of 239 per 100,000 residents, 37% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,037 per 100,000, 157% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Cannonsburg receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cannonsburg vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 239.2/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,037.3/100K |
| 157% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cannonsburg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 787 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 787 ft (240 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 820/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3808°N, 82.6964°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Boyd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Greater Portsmouth Regional (PMH) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.5"
30% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0465 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.60 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.1 on Feb 3, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
142 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
106 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
126 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
67 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
96 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
61 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
42 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
107 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
94 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
1 km SW of Pratt, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
115 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 |
15 km E of Vansant, Virginia |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| May 11, 2015 |
5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Jul 23, 2013 |
6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Mar 16, 2012 |
7 km SE of Alum Creek, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
84 km |
| Feb 11, 2015 |
8 km SE of Richmond Dale, Ohio |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Mar 8, 2016 |
0 km N of Thurman, Ohio |
M2.6 |
62 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
155 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 21 fatalities, 323 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF5 |
37 km |
7 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
96 km |
10 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1967 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
4 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
86 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1982 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1982 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY (61,231 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
72 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
98 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
38,312 |
68 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
80 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
90 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
54 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
69 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
89 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
14,554 |
61 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
14,264 |
80 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
13,124 |
87 km |
| 1991 |
ROCK HOUSE BRANCH |
13,056 |
77 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
11,117 |
97 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,817 |
95 km |
| 1991 |
LEFT FORK |
10,196 |
99 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
10,183 |
60 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
10,148 |
70 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
9,384 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Cannonsburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Cannonsburg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $465 |
| Toddler | $464 |
| Preschool | $464 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $359 |
| Toddler | $359 |
| Preschool | $359 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cannonsburg
What is the population of Cannonsburg?
Cannonsburg has a population of 1,426 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 820 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 61.3% female and 38.7% male.
Is Cannonsburg expensive to live in?
Cannonsburg is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,777, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $183,700 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $852 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cannonsburg safe?
Cannonsburg is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 239 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,037 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cannonsburg receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cannonsburg?
Cannonsburg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.5 inches, with 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Cannonsburg?
Cannonsburg has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,139. There are 1,796 business establishments in the area, including 131 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cannonsburg?
The median home value in Cannonsburg is $183,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,586. For renters, the median monthly rent is $852. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,902.
How are the schools in Cannonsburg?
Schools in Cannonsburg score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.4% of adults in Cannonsburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. 13.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cannonsburg?
The obesity rate in Cannonsburg is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 64.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:998.
What is transportation like in Cannonsburg?
The average commute in Cannonsburg is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cannonsburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cannonsburg is 92.8% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 2.9% of the population are military veterans. 4.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.