Median Income
$34,524
54% lower than US avg
Home Value
$71,400
75% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
115/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.2%
88% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$590
49% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.0%
29% higher than US avg
How Catlettsburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,672
Median Age48.4 yrs
Density1,257/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$34,524
Per Capita$20,652
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty16.0%
County GDP$3,758M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$71,400
Rent$590
Ownership51.6%
Zillow$135,522
Housing Units931
Rent Burden25.7%
Crime
F
Violent115/100K
Property2,406/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault57/100K
Burglary286/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain49.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation759 ft (231 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.2%
High School+82.2%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.46
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband67.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Catlettsburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Catlettsburg receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Catlettsburg has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Catlettsburg is $34,524, 54% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 16.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Catlettsburg is $71,400, 75% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $590 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Catlettsburg is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,406 per 100,000, 23% above the national average.
Education
4.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Catlettsburg enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches, including 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Catlettsburg has a population of 1,672 with a density of 1,257 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 48.4 years, 24% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.4% female and 49.6% male. The city is predominantly White (87.6%), with 6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 10.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 37.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
48.4yrs
Median Age
24% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Catlettsburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Catlettsburg vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Catlettsburg is $34,524, which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,652 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,139, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,796 business establishments, including 131 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Catlettsburg vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,524 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,652 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,139 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,553 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,796 |
| County GDP | $3,758M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 131 |
| Healthcare | 156 |
| Retail | 223 |
| Manufacturing | 38 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,902 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.46% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.2% |
| Public Transit | 2.1% |
| Work from Home | 8.7% |
The median home value in Catlettsburg is $71,400, 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,522, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $590 (49% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 51.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 931 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $3,902. 25.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $71,400 |
| 75% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $135,522 |
| Median List Price | $150,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $150,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $100 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 14.3% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $590 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 51.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 51.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 48.4% |
| Housing Units | 931 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,902 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.46% |
In Catlettsburg, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:998. The dentist ratio is 1:1,375. 64.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Catlettsburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.8% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:998 |
| Dentists | 1:1,375 |
| Mental Health | 1:128 |
| Dental Visits | 49.9% |
| Premature Death | 13,628/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 64.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 156 |
Catlettsburg has a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 57.3 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 57.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,406 per 100,000, 23% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,775, burglary at 286, vehicle theft at 344 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Catlettsburg receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Catlettsburg vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 114.6/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 57.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 57.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,405.5/100K |
| 23% above US avg |
| Burglary | 286.4/100K |
| Theft | 1,775.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 343.6/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Catlettsburg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 759 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 759 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,257/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4170°N, 82.6030°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Boyd County County |
| Nearest Airport | Greater Portsmouth Regional (PMH) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.5"
30% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0465 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.60 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
36 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.8 on Feb 3, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
148 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
119 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
7 km ENE of Rio Grande, Ohio |
M3.4 |
60 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia |
M3.4 |
148 km |
| May 24, 2017 |
1 km S of McArthur, Ohio |
M3.4 |
91 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
105 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
2 km NNW of Oak Hill, Ohio |
M3.1 |
56 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
43 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 |
14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
150 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| May 6, 2002 |
3 km SE of Racine, Ohio |
M2.8 |
86 km |
| Feb 3, 2025 |
0 km NE of Reno, Ohio |
M2.8 |
150 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
114 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
1 km SW of Pratt, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
108 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 |
15 km E of Vansant, Virginia |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| May 11, 2015 |
5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
97 km |
| Feb 11, 2015 |
8 km SE of Richmond Dale, Ohio |
M2.6 |
82 km |
| Mar 16, 2012 |
7 km SE of Alum Creek, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
77 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
147 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 11 fatalities, 197 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF5 |
36 km |
7 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
99 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1967 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
7 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2016 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
91 km |
1 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2002 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2000 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1982 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1980 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1972 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY (61,231 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BRUSHY |
61,231 |
70 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
41,794 |
98 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
38,312 |
71 km |
| 1991 |
JENNINGS CREEK |
29,308 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
27,317 |
80 km |
| 1991 |
WHITE OAK BRANCH |
25,550 |
83 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
21,562 |
59 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
TUG RIVER |
20,813 |
95 km |
| 1987 |
RUCKERS BRANCH |
14,744 |
84 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
14,554 |
60 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
14,264 |
82 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
13,124 |
93 km |
| 1991 |
ROCK HOUSE BRANCH |
13,056 |
76 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
11,117 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
LEFT FORK |
10,196 |
92 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
10,183 |
62 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
10,148 |
72 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
9,384 |
99 km |
| 1991 |
CANE ROCK |
9,017 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Catlettsburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 34°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Catlettsburg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $465 |
| Toddler | $464 |
| Preschool | $464 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $359 |
| Toddler | $359 |
| Preschool | $359 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Catlettsburg
What is the population of Catlettsburg?
Catlettsburg has a population of 1,672 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,257 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.4% female and 49.6% male.
Is Catlettsburg expensive to live in?
Catlettsburg is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $34,524, 54% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $71,400 (75% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $590 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Catlettsburg safe?
Catlettsburg is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,406 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Catlettsburg receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Catlettsburg?
Catlettsburg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.5 inches, with 6.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Catlettsburg?
Catlettsburg has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,139. There are 1,796 business establishments in the area, including 131 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 8.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Catlettsburg?
The median home value in Catlettsburg is $71,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,522. For renters, the median monthly rent is $590. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 51.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,902.
How are the schools in Catlettsburg?
Schools in Catlettsburg score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.2% of adults in Catlettsburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Catlettsburg?
The obesity rate in Catlettsburg is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 64.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:998.
What is transportation like in Catlettsburg?
The average commute in Catlettsburg is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.2% of workers drive alone to work, 2.1% use public transit, and 8.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Catlettsburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Catlettsburg is 87.6% White, 6% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 10.8% of the population are military veterans. 37.4% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.