Home Value
$57,800
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.4%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$763
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.6%
39% higher than US avg
Unemployment
16.8%
367% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
24.2%
95% higher than US avg
How Cofield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population284
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density90/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 6%
Veterans8.6%
Economy
Per Capita$36,753
Unemployment16.8%
Poverty24.2%
County GDP$1,076M
Commute19 min
Housing
Home Value$57,800
Rent$763
Ownership58.5%
Zillow$116,955
Housing Units222
Rent Burden42.9%
Health
Obesity44.6%
Uninsured4.6%
Smoking17.3%
Depression20.6%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation42 ft (13 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.4%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score4.05
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 63%
Commute19 min
Broadband68.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Cofield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cofield receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Cofield has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
At 16.8%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 24.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cofield is $57,800, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $763 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
17.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Cofield enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.
Cofield has a population of 284 with a density of 90 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 40.4 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly Black (88.7%), with 6% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 8.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
284
Total Population
2023 Census
40.4yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
4.9%
63% below US avg
Per capita income is $36,753. The average weekly wage is $928, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 16.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 24.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 493 business establishments, including 41 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $36,753 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $928 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $52,591 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.8% |
| 367% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 24.2% |
| 95% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 493 |
| County GDP | $1,076M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 41 |
| Healthcare | 74 |
| Retail | 88 |
| Manufacturing | 12 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,062 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.30% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.0% |
The median home value in Cofield is $57,800, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $116,955, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $763 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 222 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $3,062. 42.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Home Values
| Census Median | $57,800 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $116,955 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $763 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 42.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.5% |
| Housing Units | 222 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,062 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.30% |
In Cofield, 44.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 44.3% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 12.4% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.6% report depression. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 4.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,637. The dentist ratio is 1:2,319. 55.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cofield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.6% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 44.3% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 4.7% |
| Stroke | 4.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Depression | 20.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 43.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.4% |
| Uninsured | 4.6% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,637 |
| Dentists | 1:2,319 |
| Mental Health | 1:374 |
| Checkup Rate | 82.0% |
| Dental Visits | 57.9% |
| Premature Death | 13,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 74 |
Cofield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 42 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.5°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 42 ft (13 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (8.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 90/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3567°N, 76.9105°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Hertford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Franklin Regional (FKN) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.6"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
5.64"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 68.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 24.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 11, 2014.
| Aug 6, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Bayboro, North Carolina |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
117 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
7 km NW of Hobucken, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
175 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
235 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
202 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
141 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
210 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
194 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
62 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
74 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
232 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
284 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
110 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
206 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
163 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
200 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
205 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
91 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
159 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
263 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
380 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 31 fatalities, 527 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2023 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
52 km |
2 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
30 km |
12 |
| Apr 28, 2008 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1986 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
19 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
36 km |
6 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1978 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1967 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2017 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
37 km |
1 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2011 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ALLAN ROAD (110,696 ac, 1985).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1985 |
ALLAN ROAD |
110,696 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
EVANS ROAD |
41,560 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
LATERAL WEST |
6,188 |
45 km |
| 2008 |
SOUTH 1 |
5,940 |
44 km |
| 2023 |
LAST RESORT |
4,974 |
84 km |
| 1999 |
NORTH RIVER |
3,055 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
OLD STAGE ROAD |
2,238 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
MCPHERSON ROAD |
2,087 |
55 km |
| 2022 |
FEREBEE ROAD |
1,954 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
NCMCR-FY14-RX-MIDDLE MARSH |
1,876 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
LYNCH ROAD |
1,824 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
1 1 2 NORTH MARSH FY 10 |
1,506 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
1.1.2 NORTH MARSH |
1,418 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
TRIANGLE |
1,387 |
79 km |
| 2005 |
1.2.1 WEST MIDDLE MARSH |
1,338 |
88 km |
| 1998 |
SE BLOCKS |
1,278 |
48 km |
| 1994 |
UNIT 5 |
1,148 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
POCAHONTAS ROAD |
1,146 |
84 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,091 |
43 km |
| 2009 |
1 3 7 INDIAN CREEK MARSH FY 09 |
1,087 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (5°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
5.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Cofield has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 39°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.6 inches, with August being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Cofield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $575 |
| Preschool | $571 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $527 |
| Toddler | $473 |
| Preschool | $460 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cofield
What is the population of Cofield?
Cofield has a population of 284 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 90 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.4 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is Cofield expensive to live in?
Cofield is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $57,800 (79% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $763 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Cofield?
Cofield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 49.6 inches, with 2.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Cofield?
The job market in Cofield faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $928. There are 493 business establishments in the area, including 41 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 4.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cofield?
The median home value in Cofield is $57,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $116,955. For renters, the median monthly rent is $763. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,062.
How are the schools in Cofield?
Schools in Cofield have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 17.4% of adults in Cofield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.4% have completed high school. 4.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cofield?
The obesity rate in Cofield is 44.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 20.6% of residents report depression. 4.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 55.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,637.
What is transportation like in Cofield?
The average commute in Cofield is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cofield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cofield is 6% White, 88.7% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.9% speak Spanish. 8.6% of the population are military veterans. 22.2% of residents have a disability. 95.4% have health insurance coverage.