Cokedale, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Las Animas County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
162 Population 771/sq mi density
$47,569 Median Income $32,004 per capita
$107,300 Home Value $226,739 Zillow
$1,154 Median Rent 29.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$47,569 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,300 home value, $1,154/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Cokedale, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,569
37% below
$32,004 per capita
Home Value
$107,300
62% below
Zillow: $226,739
Median Rent
$1,154/mo
1% below
29.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.6%
74% below
84.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
14.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Cokedale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cokedale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
38%
Rent
99%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cokedale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cokedale residents earn a median household income of $47,569 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,004. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 586 business establishments, including 55 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cokedale is $107,300 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $226,739. Median rent is $1,154/month, with 29.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.6% of adults in Cokedale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 84.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cokedale has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population162
Median Age27.9 yrs
Density771/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$47,569
Per Capita$32,004
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty14.7%
County GDP$653M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,300
Rent$1,154
Ownership32.6%
Zillow$226,739
Housing Units94
Rent Burden29.4%

Health

Obesity32.5%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death12,324/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain17.2 in/yr
Elevation6,332 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.6%
High School+84.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute30 min
Broadband92.6%
Internet Speed26 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Cokedale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (71 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.