Coloma, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waushara County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
564 Population 379/sq mi density
$71,875 Median Income $31,817 per capita
$115,200 Home Value $275,743 Zillow
$847 Median Rent 25.5% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$71,875 median income, 4.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,200 home value, $847/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Coloma, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,875
4% below
$31,817 per capita
Home Value
$115,200
59% below
Zillow: $275,743
Median Rent
$847/mo
27% below
25.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.1%
67% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.1%
14% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
18.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Coloma Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Coloma's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
41%
Rent
73%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
114%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Coloma a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Coloma residents earn a median household income of $71,875 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,817. The unemployment rate stands at 4.1% (14% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 571 business establishments, including 67 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Coloma is $115,200 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $275,743. Median rent is $847/month, with 25.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

11.1% of adults in Coloma hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Coloma has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population564
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density379/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,875
Per Capita$31,817
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$919M
Avg Weekly Wage$841

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,200
Rent$847
Ownership76.2%
Zillow$275,743
Housing Units235
Rent Burden25.5%

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking18.7%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death8,261/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain34.3 in/yr
Elevation1,108 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.1%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute27 min
Broadband91.6%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Coloma was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (46 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.