Colonie, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Albany County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
7,705 Population 2,378/sq mi density
$100,396 Median Income $45,612 per capita
$270,800 Home Value $312,118 Zillow
$1,494 Median Rent 22.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$100,396 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$270,800 home value, $1,494/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Colonie, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$100,396
34% above
$45,612 per capita
Home Value
$270,800
4% below
Zillow: $312,118
Median Rent
$1,494/mo
28% above
22.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.4%
5% above
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.9%
10% below
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Colonie Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Colonie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
134%
Home Value
96%
Rent
128%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Colonie a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Colonie residents earn a median household income of $100,396 , which is 34% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,612. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,137 business establishments, including 990 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Colonie is $270,800 , 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $312,118. Median rent is $1,494/month, with 22.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

35.4% of adults in Colonie hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Colonie has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population7,705
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density2,378/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born10.1%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$100,396
Per Capita$45,612
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$46,129M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,584

Housing

A+
Home Value$270,800
Rent$1,494
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$312,118
Housing Units3,121
Rent Burden22.7%

Health

Obesity28.9%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death7,276/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation308 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.4%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+18.2%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 63%
Commute19 min
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed179 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Colonie was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Albany International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
10.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 179 Mbps.
There are 990 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.