Median Income
$39,191
48% lower than US avg
Home Value
$230,000
18% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
94/100K
75% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.8%
74% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$670
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Columbia Furnace Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population266
Median Age45.9 yrs
Density199/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 69%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$39,191
Per Capita$28,293
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,270M
Commute34 min
Housing
B
Home Value$230,000
Rent$670
Ownership42.6%
Zillow$329,484
Rent Burden17.0%
Crime
F
Violent94/100K
Property470/100K
Health
Obesity36.5%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking16.1%
Depression25.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain37.2 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation1,033 ft (315 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.8%
High School+76.7%
School Score5.25
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute34 min
Broadband59.6%
EV Stations6
Libraries6
Is Columbia Furnace a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Columbia Furnace receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Columbia Furnace has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Columbia Furnace is $39,191, 48% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Columbia Furnace is $230,000, 18% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $670 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 5.9x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Columbia Furnace is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 470 per 100,000, 76% below the national average.
Education
8.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Columbia Furnace experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches, including 21.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Columbia Furnace has a population of 266 with a density of 199 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 45.9 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 34.6% female and 65.4% male. The city is predominantly White (69.2%), with 10.2% Black. 3.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%.
Population
45.9yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Columbia Furnace vs U.S. Average
Social Characteristics
Columbia Furnace vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Columbia Furnace is $39,191, which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,293 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,152 business establishments, including 101 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Columbia Furnace vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $39,191 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,293 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,092 |
| Gini Index | 0.447 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,152 |
| County GDP | $2,270M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 101 |
| Healthcare | 75 |
| Retail | 134 |
| Manufacturing | 40 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,985 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.30% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Columbia Furnace is $230,000, 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $329,484, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $670 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 42.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). The average annual property tax is $2,985. 17.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $230,000 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $329,484 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $670 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 42.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 42.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 57.4% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,985 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.30% |
In Columbia Furnace, 36.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 31.7% have high blood pressure. 16.1% are current smokers. 16.1% report binge drinking. 26.9% are physically inactive. 25.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.5% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,983. The dentist ratio is 1:2,998. 59.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Columbia Furnace vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.5% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.7% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.1% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.9% |
| Depression | 25.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,983 |
| Dentists | 1:2,998 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,222 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.2% |
| Dental Visits | 67.9% |
| Premature Death | 8,072/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
Columbia Furnace has a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, 75% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 470 per 100,000, 76% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Columbia Furnace receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Columbia Furnace vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 94.1/100K |
| 75% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 470.4/100K |
| 76% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Columbia Furnace experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. The area receives 21.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 1,033 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.8°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,033 ft (315 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 199/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8749°N, 78.6148°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Shenandoah County County |
| Nearest Airport | Winchester Regional (WGO) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.2"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.82"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 59.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
33 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.7 on Feb 3, 2020.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
123 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
118 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
121 km |
| Mar 15, 1991 |
7 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
130 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
119 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
96 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
84 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
121 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| Nov 25, 2009 |
14 km S of Arrington, Virginia |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Feb 19, 2012 |
12 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
120 km |
| Aug 29, 2011 |
10 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Feb 3, 2020 |
10 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M2.7 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
255 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
203 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 77 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 1985 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1967 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
92 km |
11 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2004 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINNACLES (24,792 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
PINNACLES |
24,792 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
ROCKY MTN FIRE 2016 |
9,299 |
63 km |
| 2024 |
WATERFALL MOUNTAIN |
9,251 |
23 km |
| 2024 |
WAITES RUN |
5,496 |
18 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
5,345 |
74 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
5,149 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,687 |
66 km |
| 2002 |
FULTZ RUN |
4,638 |
41 km |
| 1999 |
SHOP RUN |
4,261 |
81 km |
| 1986 |
BIG RUN |
4,161 |
65 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,022 |
66 km |
| 2012 |
SHIPWRECK |
3,779 |
41 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,667 |
39 km |
| 2014 |
CUB RUN RX |
2,868 |
39 km |
| 2011 |
VALLEY |
2,514 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,460 |
20 km |
| 2024 |
CAPON |
2,302 |
29 km |
| 2012 |
NEIGHBOR MTN FIRE |
1,986 |
29 km |
| 2011 |
SMITH RUN FIRE |
1,908 |
38 km |
| 2010 |
HONE QUARRY |
1,827 |
67 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Columbia Furnace has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 32°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Columbia Furnace. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $669 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $524 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $628 |
| Toddler | $508 |
| Preschool | $494 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Columbia Furnace
What is the population of Columbia Furnace?
Columbia Furnace has a population of 266 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 199 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 34.6% female and 65.4% male.
Is Columbia Furnace expensive to live in?
Columbia Furnace has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $39,191, 48% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $230,000 (18% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $670 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Columbia Furnace safe?
Columbia Furnace is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 470 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Columbia Furnace receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Columbia Furnace?
Columbia Furnace has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.2 inches, with 21.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Columbia Furnace?
The job market in Columbia Furnace is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 1,152 business establishments in the area, including 101 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Columbia Furnace?
The median home value in Columbia Furnace is $230,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $329,484. For renters, the median monthly rent is $670. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 42.6%. The average annual property tax is $2,985.
How are the schools in Columbia Furnace?
Schools in Columbia Furnace score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.8% of adults in Columbia Furnace hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.7% have completed high school.
How healthy is Columbia Furnace?
The obesity rate in Columbia Furnace is 36.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.1% of adults are smokers. 26.9% are physically inactive. 25.6% of residents report depression. 59.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,983.
What is transportation like in Columbia Furnace?
The average commute in Columbia Furnace is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 63.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Columbia Furnace?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Columbia Furnace is 69.2% White, 10.2% Black or African American. 3.9% of the population are military veterans.