Median Income
$56,837
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$211,500
25% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
148/100K
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.3%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$943
19% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.7%
46% lower than US avg
How Timberville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,998
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density2,237/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans5.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,837
Per Capita$26,973
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty6.7%
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$211,500
Rent$943
Ownership59.8%
Zillow$283,157
Housing Units1,174
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent148/100K
Property630/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault111/100K
Burglary37/100K
Health
Obesity35.4%
Uninsured12.4%
Smoking17.5%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain37.2 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation1,047 ft (319 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.3%
High School+78.9%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute28 min
Broadband83.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Timberville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Timberville receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Timberville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Timberville is $56,837, 24% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Timberville is $211,500, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $943 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Timberville is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 630 per 100,000, 68% below the national average.
Education
11.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Timberville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches, including 21.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Timberville has a population of 2,998 with a density of 2,237 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 36.4 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (86.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 84.8% of residents, while 15.2% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.4yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Timberville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
84.8%
8% above US avg
Spanish
15.2%
13% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Timberville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Timberville is $56,837, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,973 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,101, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,058 business establishments, including 106 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Timberville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,837 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,973 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,101 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,871 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.7% |
| 46% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,058 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 106 |
| Healthcare | 144 |
| Retail | 205 |
| Manufacturing | 81 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,305 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Timberville is $211,500, 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,157, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $943 (19% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,174 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $3,305. 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $211,500 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $283,157 |
| Median List Price | $410,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $410,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $265 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $943 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,174 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,305 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.56% |
In Timberville, 35.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.9% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 12.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,019. The dentist ratio is 1:5,337. 56.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Timberville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.5% |
| Uninsured | 12.4% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,019 |
| Dentists | 1:5,337 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,092 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 63.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,167/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 144 |
Timberville has a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents, 61% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 111.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 37.1. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 630 per 100,000, 68% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 593, burglary at 37, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Timberville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Timberville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 148.3/100K |
| 61% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 37.1/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 111.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 630.3/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Burglary | 37.1/100K |
| Theft | 593.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 224 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Timberville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. The area receives 21.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 1,047 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.8°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,047 ft (319 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,237/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6327°N, 78.7737°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Rockingham County County |
| Nearest Airport | Shenandoah Valley Regional (SHD) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.2"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.66"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0446 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 15.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.42 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 36.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
44 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M3.0 on May 6, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M5.8 |
109 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
8 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.5 |
104 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
11 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M4.2 |
107 km |
| Mar 15, 1991 |
7 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.8 |
124 km |
| Oct 21, 1998 |
13 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.8 |
138 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
137 km |
| May 5, 2003 |
Virginia |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
147 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
16 km NNW of Goochland, Virginia |
M3.4 |
115 km |
| Sep 1, 2011 |
7 km SSW of Mineral, Virginia |
M3.4 |
106 km |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
5 km E of Pantops, Virginia |
M3.2 |
75 km |
| May 22, 2014 |
15 km ENE of Cumberland, Virginia |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Jan 30, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.1 |
103 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
112 km |
| Mar 26, 2012 |
13 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
106 km |
| Oct 2, 2010 |
10 km NNW of Ashland, Virginia |
M3.0 |
140 km |
| Oct 12, 2011 |
9 km S of Louisa, Virginia |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| May 6, 2025 |
8 km S of Dillwyn, Virginia |
M3.0 |
133 km |
| Mar 15, 2015 |
6 km SW of Mineral, Virginia |
M2.8 |
104 km |
| Apr 21, 1998 |
1 km NNW of Free Union, Virginia |
M2.8 |
54 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
235 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
169 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 71 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 1985 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1967 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
66 km |
11 |
| Sep 30, 1959 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2004 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 1993 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PINNACLES (24,792 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
PINNACLES |
24,792 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
ROCKY MTN FIRE 2016 |
9,299 |
37 km |
| 2024 |
WATERFALL MOUNTAIN |
9,251 |
18 km |
| 2014 |
ARCHER KNOB RX |
6,093 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
5,893 |
77 km |
| 2024 |
WAITES RUN |
5,496 |
48 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
5,345 |
48 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
5,149 |
48 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,687 |
40 km |
| 2002 |
FULTZ RUN |
4,638 |
23 km |
| 2008 |
ST MARYS |
4,373 |
87 km |
| 1999 |
SHOP RUN |
4,261 |
53 km |
| 1986 |
BIG RUN |
4,161 |
39 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,022 |
39 km |
| 2012 |
SHIPWRECK |
3,779 |
17 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,667 |
15 km |
| 2014 |
CUB RUN RX |
2,868 |
15 km |
| 2011 |
VALLEY |
2,514 |
25 km |
| 2024 |
RAMSHORN-GUINN RIDGES RX |
2,469 |
90 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,460 |
21 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Timberville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 32°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Timberville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $842 |
| Toddler | $601 |
| Preschool | $601 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $845 |
| Toddler | $633 |
| Preschool | $633 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Timberville
What is the population of Timberville?
Timberville has a population of 2,998 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 2,237 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Timberville expensive to live in?
Timberville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $56,837, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $211,500 (25% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $943 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Timberville safe?
Timberville is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 148 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 630 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Timberville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Timberville?
Timberville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.2 inches, with 21.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Timberville?
Timberville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,101. There are 2,058 business establishments in the area, including 106 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Timberville?
The median home value in Timberville is $211,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,157. For renters, the median monthly rent is $943. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,305.
How are the schools in Timberville?
Schools in Timberville score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.3% of adults in Timberville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.9% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Timberville?
The obesity rate in Timberville is 35.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 12.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 56.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,019.
What is transportation like in Timberville?
The average commute in Timberville is 28 minutes. 87.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Timberville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Timberville is 86.9% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 84.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 15.2% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are military veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability. 90.5% have health insurance coverage.