Combes, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Willacy County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,157 Population 971/sq mi density
$42,880 Median Income $22,712 per capita
$106,800 Home Value $191,170 Zillow
$823 Median Rent 35.1% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
126 Violent Crime/100K 1,259 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$42,880 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$106,800 home value, $823/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
126 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Combes, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,880
43% below
$22,712 per capita
Home Value
$106,800
62% below
Zillow: $191,170
Median Rent
$823/mo
29% below
35.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
126/100K
67% below
1,259/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.7%
59% below
71.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
22.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% above
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Combes Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Combes's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
38%
Rent
71%
Poverty
178%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
42%
Crime
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Combes a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Combes residents earn a median household income of $42,880 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,712. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 318 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Combes is $106,800 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $191,170. Median rent is $823/month, with 35.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Safety & Crime

Combes reports 126 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 67% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,259/100K.

Education

13.7% of adults in Combes hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 71.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Combes has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 61°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,157
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density971/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born23.3%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$42,880
Per Capita$22,712
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty22.1%
County GDP$684M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value$106,800
Rent$823
Ownership85.5%
Zillow$191,170
Housing Units1,248
Rent Burden35.1%

Crime

F
Violent126/100K
Property1,259/100K

Health

Obesity38.6%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death11,567/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain24.0 in/yr
Elevation45 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+71.7%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute17 min
Broadband64.4%
Internet Speed164 Mbps
EV Stations6

Did You Know?

The median home in Combes was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Valley International (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.473 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.3% of the population has a disability.
23.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 164 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.