Como, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Walworth County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,368 Population 843/sq mi density
$75,000 Median Income $39,279 per capita
$259,200 Home Value $385,268 Zillow
$1,565 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$75,000 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$259,200 home value, $1,565/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Como, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,000
0% below
$39,279 per capita
Home Value
$259,200
8% below
Zillow: $385,268
Median Rent
$1,565/mo
35% above
25.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.0%
44% below
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
1.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
11.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Como Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Como's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
92%
Rent
135%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Como a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Como residents earn a median household income of $75,000 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,279. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,401 business establishments, including 337 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Como is $259,200 , 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $385,268. Median rent is $1,565/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

19.0% of adults in Como hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Como has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population2,368
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density843/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born6.1%
Veterans2.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$75,000
Per Capita$39,279
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty1.2%
County GDP$6,423M
Avg Weekly Wage$980

Housing

A+
Home Value$259,200
Rent$1,565
Ownership69.2%
Zillow$385,268
Housing Units1,398
Rent Burden25.3%

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death7,248/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain36.9 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation965 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+7.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.9%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Como was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Southern Wisconsin Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
There are 337 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.