Median Income
$53,333
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$67,500
76% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.1%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$446
62% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.4%
56% higher than US avg
How Conception Junction Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population211
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density659/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$53,333
Per Capita$22,996
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty19.4%
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$67,500
Rent$446
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$253,623
Housing Units83
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured14.2%
Smoking16.5%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation1,020 ft (311 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband71.4%
EV Stations1
Is Conception Junction a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Conception Junction receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Conception Junction offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Conception Junction is $53,333, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. The poverty rate of 19.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Conception Junction is $67,500, 76% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $446 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
17.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Conception Junction experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches, including 19.4 inches of snow.
Conception Junction has a population of 211 with a density of 659 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 40.5 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.8% female and 59.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.5% of residents. 12.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
211
Total Population
2023 Census
40.5yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Conception Junction vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.5%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.6%
96% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Conception Junction vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Conception Junction is $53,333, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,996 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 19.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 4.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Conception Junction vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,333 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,996 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.4% |
| 56% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.8% |
The median home value in Conception Junction is $67,500, 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,623, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $446 (62% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 83 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $67,500 |
| 76% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $253,623 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $446 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.7% |
| Housing Units | 83 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Conception Junction, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 16.5% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 26.8% are physically inactive. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 14.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Conception Junction vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.5% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.8% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 41.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.8% |
| Uninsured | 14.2% |
| 65% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.6% |
Food & Exercise
Conception Junction experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches. The area receives 19.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,020 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.7°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,020 ft (311 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 659/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2672°N, 94.6912°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 67 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.5"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.51"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
101 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
83 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
105 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
35 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
82 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
537 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 274 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF4 |
73 km |
5 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
57 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1989 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
59 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1954 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
51 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
51 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
52 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
51 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
52 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
52 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
5.5 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Conception Junction has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 24°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Conception Junction. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Conception Junction
What is the population of Conception Junction?
Conception Junction has a population of 211 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 659 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.5 years. The population is 40.8% female and 59.2% male.
Is Conception Junction expensive to live in?
Conception Junction is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,333, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $67,500 (76% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $446 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Conception Junction?
Conception Junction has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.5 inches, with 19.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Conception Junction?
The job market in Conception Junction is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 4.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Conception Junction?
The median home value in Conception Junction is $67,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,623. For renters, the median monthly rent is $446. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.3%.
How are the schools in Conception Junction?
Schools in Conception Junction score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.1% of adults in Conception Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. 6.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Conception Junction?
The obesity rate in Conception Junction is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.5% of adults are smokers. 26.8% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 14.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Conception Junction?
The average commute in Conception Junction is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Conception Junction?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Conception Junction is 100% White. 99.5% of residents speak only English at home. 12.3% of the population are military veterans. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 85.8% have health insurance coverage.