Concord, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Independence County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
110 Population 36/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $29,161 per capita
$114,800 Home Value $268,929 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,800 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
21.0%
50% above US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
27.6%
38% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
11,068
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
39.4% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
11.9% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
7.6% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
37.7% avg 29%
Asthma
10.7% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.3%
COPD
9.8%
Stroke
3.9%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
21.0% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
17.4% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
33.3% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
39.1%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
27.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
17.2%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
75.0%
Annual Dental Visit
48.2%
Health Insurance
100.0% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
0.0% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:1,301
patients per provider
Dentists
1:2,232
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:540
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
6.4 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
48.4%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
11,068
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes11.9%
Heart Disease7.6%
High Blood Pressure37.7%
Asthma10.7%
Cancer7.3%
COPD9.8%
Stroke3.9%

Behavioral

Smoking21.0%
Binge Drinking17.4%
Physical Inactivity33.3%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)39.1%
Insufficient Sleep40.8%

Mental & Distress

Depression27.6%
Frequent Mental Distress21.7%
Frequent Physical Distress17.2%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup75.0%
Annual Dental Visit48.2%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:1,301
Dentist Ratio1:2,232
Mental Health Ratio1:540
Food Env Index6.4/10
Exercise Access48.4%
Premature Death Rate11,068/100K