Median Income
$50,213
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$96,100
66% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
816/100K
115% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.5%
39% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$698
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.7%
30% lower than US avg
How Concordia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,067
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density1,126/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans7.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,213
Per Capita$26,142
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$516M
Commute13 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$96,100
Rent$698
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$121,394
Housing Units2,656
Rent Burden23.2%
Crime
F
Violent816/100K
Property1,876/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault734/100K
Burglary265/100K
Health
Obesity43.1%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking17.7%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain28.4 in/yr
Sunny Days326/yr
Elevation1,387 ft (423 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.5%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.67
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute13 min
Broadband84.8%
EV Stations3
Libraries4
Is Concordia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Concordia receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Concordia offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Concordia is $50,213, 33% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Concordia is $96,100, 66% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $698 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 816 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,876 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Concordia experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 326 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches, including 19.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Concordia has a population of 5,067 with a density of 1,126 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age is 36.5 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (88.1%), with 1.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.7% of residents, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 84.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.5yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Concordia vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.7%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.3%
46% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Concordia vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Concordia is $50,213, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,142 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $799, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 310 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 13 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Concordia vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,213 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,142 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $799 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,416 |
| Gini Index | 0.423 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.7% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 310 |
| County GDP | $516M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Healthcare | 36 |
| Retail | 45 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,756 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 13.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 3.9% |
The median home value in Concordia is $96,100, 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,394, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $698 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,656 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. The average annual property tax is $2,756 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $96,100 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $121,394 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $698 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,656 |
| Median Year Built | 1956 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,756 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.87% |
In Concordia, 43.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 34.0% have high blood pressure. 17.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,786. The dentist ratio is 1:2,982. 80.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Concordia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.1% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.0% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.7% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,786 |
| Dentists | 1:2,982 |
| Mental Health | 1:443 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 58.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,252/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 80.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 36 |
Concordia has a violent crime rate of 816 per 100,000 residents, 115% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 734.1 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 81.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,876 per 100,000, 4% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,489, burglary at 265, vehicle theft at 122 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Concordia receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Concordia vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 815.7/100K |
| 115% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 81.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 734.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,876.0/100K |
| 4% below US avg |
| Burglary | 265.1/100K |
| Theft | 1,488.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 122.4/100K |
| Arson | 40.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Concordia experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 326 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 28.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 19.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 1,387 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 326 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,387 ft (423 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,126/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.5669°N, 97.6468°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cloud County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salina Regional (SLN) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
28.4"
25% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.37"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 20.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 39.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
166 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 22, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
143 km |
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
64 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
44 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
49 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
35 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
48 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
111 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
106 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
103 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
66 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
64 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
52 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
89 km |
| Jun 25, 2025 |
10 km NW of Woodston, Kansas |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
47 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
53 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
33 km |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
11 km SSE of Esbon, Kansas |
M3.3 |
65 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
667 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 343 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2004 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1955 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2013 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1993 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,832 ac, 1988).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
94 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH BRANCH |
10,926 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
78 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
84 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
75 km |
| 1988 |
SMOKY HILL AIR FORCE RANGE |
7,665 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
88 km |
| 2015 |
IMPACT |
7,242 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
CARLSON |
6,101 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
IMPACT COMPLEX |
5,233 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,159 |
78 km |
| 2012 |
CALFEX COMPLEX |
5,122 |
79 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
4,425 |
88 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
4,113 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
SHANNON CREEK |
3,954 |
91 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,595 |
83 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
3,401 |
97 km |
| 2017 |
KILO |
3,242 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Concordia has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 29°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 29.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Concordia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135–$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721–$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135–$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360–$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135–$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604–$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360–$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956–$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451–$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505–$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802–$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721–$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901–$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60–$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081–$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541–$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451–$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360–$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505–$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Concordia
What is the population of Concordia?
Concordia has a population of 5,067 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 1,126 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Concordia expensive to live in?
Concordia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,213, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $96,100 (66% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $698 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Concordia safe?
Public safety is a concern in Concordia, with a violent crime rate of 816 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,876 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Concordia receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Concordia?
Concordia has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 326 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 28.4 inches, with 19.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Concordia?
Concordia has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $799. There are 310 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 13 minutes, and 3.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Concordia?
The median home value in Concordia is $96,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,394. For renters, the median monthly rent is $698. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,756.
How are the schools in Concordia?
Schools in Concordia score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.5% of adults in Concordia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.9% have completed high school. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Concordia?
The obesity rate in Concordia is 43.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.7% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 80.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,786.
What is transportation like in Concordia?
The average commute in Concordia is 13 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Concordia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Concordia is 88.1% White, 1.4% Black or African American, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 92.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.3% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 84.9% have health insurance coverage.