Median Income
$56,422
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$133,600
53% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
583/100K
53% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.6%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$950
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.1%
22% higher than US avg
How Clay Center Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,148
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density1,300/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans17.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$56,422
Per Capita$30,328
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty15.1%
County GDP$352M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$133,600
Rent$950
Ownership60.0%
Zillow$154,329
Housing Units2,064
Rent Burden32.0%
Crime
F
Violent583/100K
Property2,255/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault558/100K
Burglary380/100K
Health
Obesity39.9%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking18.1%
Depression23.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain31.9 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation1,208 ft (368 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.6%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+9.8%
School Score6.32
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute19 min
Broadband82.8%
EV Stations4
Libraries3
Is Clay Center a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Clay Center receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Clay Center offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Clay Center is $56,422, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. The poverty rate of 15.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Clay Center is $133,600, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 583 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,255 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
17.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Clay Center experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 31.9 inches, including 10.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Clay Center has a population of 4,148 with a density of 1,300 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age is 42.1 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (94.8%), with 4.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.6% of residents. 17.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.1yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Clay Center vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.6%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Clay Center vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Clay Center is $56,422, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,328 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $772, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 284 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Clay Center vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,422 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,328 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $772 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,464 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 284 |
| County GDP | $352M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 24 |
| Retail | 42 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.6% |
The median home value in Clay Center is $133,600, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $154,329, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $950 (18% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,064 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1952. The average annual property tax is $3,450. 32.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $133,600 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $154,329 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $950 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.0% |
| Housing Units | 2,064 |
| Median Year Built | 1952 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,450 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.58% |
In Clay Center, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 26.7% are physically inactive. 23.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:734. The dentist ratio is 1:2,681. 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Clay Center vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.9% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.7% |
| Depression | 23.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.2% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:734 |
| Dentists | 1:2,681 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,001 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.6% |
| Dental Visits | 63.6% |
| Premature Death | 6,001/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 24 |
Clay Center has a violent crime rate of 583 per 100,000 residents, 53% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 557.5 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 25.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,255 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,673, burglary at 380, vehicle theft at 203 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Clay Center receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Clay Center vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 582.9/100K |
| 53% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 25.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 557.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,255.5/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
| Burglary | 380.1/100K |
| Theft | 1,672.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 202.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Clay Center experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 31.9 inches. The area receives 10.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 1,208 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 54.3°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,208 ft (368 m) |
| Area | 3.1 sq mi (8.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,300/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3812°N, 97.1274°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Clay County County |
| Nearest Airport | Manhattan Regional (MHK) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
31.9"
16% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 16.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
151 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
111 km |
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
105 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
98 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
94 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
84 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
75 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
115 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
83 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
111 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
136 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
101 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
96 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
95 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
69 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
81 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
51 km |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
11 km SSE of Esbon, Kansas |
M3.3 |
114 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
621 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 10 fatalities, 222 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| May 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1986 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURLEY HILL (16,381 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
58 km |
| 2023 |
WAGSTAFF |
16,111 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
41 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
29 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
41 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
38 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH HILLS |
8,445 |
67 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
26 km |
| 1988 |
SMOKY HILL AIR FORCE RANGE |
7,665 |
96 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
39 km |
| 2015 |
IMPACT |
7,242 |
38 km |
| 2014 |
MOYER RANCH |
6,641 |
56 km |
| 2022 |
CARLSON |
6,101 |
43 km |
| 2005 |
OAKS |
5,673 |
84 km |
| 2013 |
IMPACT COMPLEX |
5,233 |
40 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,159 |
30 km |
| 2012 |
CALFEX COMPLEX |
5,122 |
30 km |
| 2017 |
WARREN ROAD |
5,037 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
ILLINOIS CREEK |
5,008 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
TAMPA |
4,993 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Clay Center has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 28°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Clay Center. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135–$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721–$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135–$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360–$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135–$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604–$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360–$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956–$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451–$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505–$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802–$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721–$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901–$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60–$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081–$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541–$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451–$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360–$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505–$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Clay Center
What is the population of Clay Center?
Clay Center has a population of 4,148 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 1,300 people per square mile, spread across 3.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Clay Center expensive to live in?
Clay Center is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,422, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $133,600 (53% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Clay Center safe?
The violent crime rate in Clay Center is 583 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,255 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Clay Center receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Clay Center?
Clay Center has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 31.9 inches, with 10.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Clay Center?
The job market in Clay Center is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $772. There are 284 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 6.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Clay Center?
The median home value in Clay Center is $133,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $154,329. For renters, the median monthly rent is $950. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,450.
How are the schools in Clay Center?
Schools in Clay Center score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.6% of adults in Clay Center hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.0% have completed high school. 9.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Clay Center?
The obesity rate in Clay Center is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 26.7% are physically inactive. 23.9% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 56.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:734.
What is transportation like in Clay Center?
The average commute in Clay Center is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Clay Center?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Clay Center is 94.8% White, 4.2% Black or African American. 99.6% of residents speak only English at home. 17.2% of the population are military veterans. 20.8% of residents have a disability. 96.2% have health insurance coverage.