Median Income
$58,441
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$243,700
14% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
52.1%
55% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,019
12% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.5%
5% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.4%
22% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.5%
9% higher than US avg
How Manhattan Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population53,951
Median Age25.2 yrs
Density2,646/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 79%
Veterans7.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$58,441
Per Capita$34,520
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$3,814M
Commute17 min
Housing
A
Home Value$243,700
Rent$1,019
Ownership41.3%
Zillow$298,350
Housing Units24,268
Rent Burden31.8%
Health
Obesity30.5%
Uninsured6.8%
Smoking14.7%
Depression22.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain32.2 in/yr
Elevation1,043 ft (318 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+52.1%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+25.0%
School Score6.57
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute17 min
Broadband90.9%
EV Stations12
Libraries3
Is Manhattan a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Manhattan receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include a highly educated population, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Manhattan stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Manhattan is $58,441, 22% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, indicating a healthy job market. 13.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Manhattan is $243,700, 14% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,019 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Manhattan is a highly educated community / 52.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Manhattan experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches, including 17.6 inches of snow.
Manhattan has a population of 53,951 with a density of 2,646 people per square mile, spread across 19.3 square miles. The median age is 25.2 years, 35% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.2% female and 51.8% male. The city is predominantly White (78.8%), with 9.3% Hispanic, 4.5% Black, 4.3% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.4% of residents, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
53,951
Total Population
2023 Census
25.2yrs
Median Age
35% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Manhattan vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.4%
15% above US avg
Spanish
9.2%
31% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Manhattan vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Manhattan is $58,441, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,520 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,007, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,032 business establishments, including 165 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.3% of workers work from home.
Income: Manhattan vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,441 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,520 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,007 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $75,031 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.4% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.5% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,032 |
| County GDP | $3,814M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 165 |
| Healthcare | 226 |
| Retail | 226 |
| Manufacturing | 28 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,783 |
| 94% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.78% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 68.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 12.3% |
The median home value in Manhattan is $243,700, 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,350, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $249,900 with homes selling in an average of 20 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,019 (12% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 41.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 24,268 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $6,783 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $243,700 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $298,350 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $249,900 |
| Median List Price | $305,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $249,900 |
| Median List Price | $305,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $168 |
| Homes Sold | 39 |
| Days on Market | 20 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 112 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,019 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,100 |
| Rent Burden | 31.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 41.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 41.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 58.7% |
| Housing Units | 24,268 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,783 |
| 94% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.78% |
In Manhattan, 30.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 17.2% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 22.2% report depression. 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 6.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,444. The dentist ratio is 1:1,616. 88.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.7 out of 10.
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-21)
PM2.5
10.0
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
10.5
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
1.9
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
0.2
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
128.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Manhattan vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.5% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Depression | 22.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 6.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,444 |
| Dentists | 1:1,616 |
| Mental Health | 1:289 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.0% |
| Premature Death | 5,337/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 226 |
Manhattan experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches. The area receives 17.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,043 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-1°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 55.0°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,043 ft (318 m) |
| Area | 19.3 sq mi (50.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,646/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1883°N, 96.6059°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Riley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Manhattan Regional (MHK) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
32.2"
15% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.83"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 58.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 64.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
108 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
79 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
148 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
150 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
61 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
58 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
62 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
97 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Aug 3, 2025 |
7 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
97 km |
| Mar 24, 2020 |
8 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.3 |
61 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
145 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| Aug 4, 2025 |
5 km E of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
99 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
131 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
6 km N of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.2 |
145 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
2 km E of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
67 km |
| May 8, 2021 |
4 km ENE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.2 |
64 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
608 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 35 fatalities, 1,042 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF5 |
66 km |
16 |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
92 km |
6 |
| Aug 6, 1962 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1960 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2014 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2011 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1985 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1983 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| May 31, 1978 |
EF3 |
24 km |
3 |
| Sep 25, 1973 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANNUAL BUR (60,039 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
ANNUAL BUR |
60,039 |
80 km |
| 2000 |
WEST SIDE MVD |
18,701 |
78 km |
| 2016 |
BURLEY HILL |
16,381 |
20 km |
| 2023 |
WAGSTAFF |
16,111 |
46 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
15,512 |
58 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
11 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
12,063 |
98 km |
| 2001 |
TALLGRASS 01 |
10,737 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,081 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
21 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
35 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
13 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK WALL |
8,468 |
79 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH HILLS |
8,445 |
18 km |
| 2018 |
190 AND YY RD |
7,919 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
24 km |
| 2004 |
TALLGRASS 04 |
7,733 |
82 km |
| 2005 |
TALLGRASS 2005 |
7,510 |
82 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
12 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Manhattan has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 29°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Manhattan. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $681 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $596 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $521 |
| Toddler | $424 |
| Preschool | $424 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Manhattan
What is the population of Manhattan?
Manhattan has a population of 53,951 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 2,646 people per square mile, spread across 19.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 25.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.2% female and 51.8% male.
Is Manhattan expensive to live in?
Manhattan is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $58,441, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $243,700 (14% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,019 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Manhattan?
Manhattan has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 32.2 inches, with 17.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Manhattan?
Manhattan has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,007. There are 2,032 business establishments in the area, including 165 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 12.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Manhattan?
The median home value in Manhattan is $243,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,350. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $249,900, with homes typically selling within 20 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,019. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 41.3%. The average annual property tax is $6,783.
How are the schools in Manhattan?
Schools in Manhattan score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 52.1% of adults in Manhattan hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.4% have completed high school. 25.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Manhattan?
The obesity rate in Manhattan is 30.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 22.2% of residents report depression. 6.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 88.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,444.
What is transportation like in Manhattan?
The average commute in Manhattan is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 68.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Manhattan?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Manhattan is 78.8% White, 4.5% Black or African American, 9.3% Hispanic or Latino, 4.3% Asian. 90.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.2% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.