Manhattan, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Riley County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
53,951 Population 2,646/sq mi density
$58,441 Median Income $34,520 per capita
$243,700 Home Value $298,350 Zillow
$1,019 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$58,441 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$243,700 home value, $1,019/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Manhattan, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,441
22% below
$34,520 per capita
Home Value
$243,700
14% below
Zillow: $298,350
Median Rent
$1,019/mo
12% below
31.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
52.1%
55% above
95.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
13.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.5%
5% below
14.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Manhattan Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manhattan's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
86%
Rent
88%
Poverty
109%
Bachelor's
155%
Unemployment
122%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manhattan a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Manhattan residents earn a median household income of $58,441 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,520. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,032 business establishments, including 165 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manhattan is $243,700 , 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $298,350. Median rent is $1,019/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

52.1% of adults in Manhattan hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% above the national average). 95.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manhattan has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population53,951
Median Age25.2 yrs
Density2,646/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born7.6%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$58,441
Per Capita$34,520
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$3,814M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,007

Housing

A
Home Value$243,700
Rent$1,019
Ownership41.3%
Zillow$298,350
Housing Units24,268
Rent Burden31.8%

Health

Obesity30.5%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking14.7%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death5,337/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain32.2 in/yr
Elevation1,043 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.1%
High School+95.4%
Graduate+25.0%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute17 min
Broadband90.9%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations12
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Manhattan was founded in 1855.
The median home in Manhattan was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Manhattan Regional (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 165 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.