Sign In Register

Conkling Park, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Benewah County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
131 Population 125/sq mi density
$31,667 Median Income $32,249 per capita
$606,400 Home Value $955,731 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature 276 sunny days/yr
388 Violent Crime/100K 1,122 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$31,667 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$606,400 home value, N/A/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
388 violent crimes/100K (2% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Conkling Park, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$31,667
58% below
$32,249 per capita
Home Value
$606,400
115% above
Zillow: $955,731
Violent Crime
388/100K
2% above
1,122/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
78.6%
133% above
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
11.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% below
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F
276 sunny days/yr

How Conkling Park Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Conkling Park's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
42%
Home Value
215%
Poverty
96%
Bachelor's
233%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
102%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Conkling Park a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Conkling Park residents earn a median household income of $31,667 , which is 58% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,249. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 427 business establishments, including 29 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Conkling Park is $606,400 , 115% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $955,731. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Safety & Crime

Conkling Park reports 388 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 2% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,122/100K.