Conmee, ON

Full City Profile · Ontario

3.2 /5.0
B Good
798 Population 12/sq mi density
$97,000 Median Income $54,000 per capita
$300,000 Home Value
$1,012 Median Rent 8.3% income on rent
35°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$97,000 median income, 11.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$300,000 home value, $1,012/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Conmee, ON

At a Glance

Median Income
$97,000
29% above
$54,000 per capita
Home Value
$300,000
6% above
Median Rent
$1,012/mo
13% below
8.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.2%
73% below
34.6% high school+
Unemployment
11.5%
219% above
4.8% poverty rate
Avg Temperature
35°F

How Conmee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Conmee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
129%
Home Value
106%
Rent
87%
Poverty
39%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
319%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Conmee a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Conmee residents earn a median household income of $97,000 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,000. The unemployment rate stands at 11.5% (219% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 25 business establishments.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Conmee is $300,000 , 6% above the national median of $281,900. Median rent is $1,012/month, with 8.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Education

9.2% of adults in Conmee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 34.6% have completed high school.

Climate & Weather

Conmee has an average annual temperature of 35°F (2°C). Winters average 1°F in January while summers reach 63°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population798
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density12/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%

Economy

B+
Median Income$97,000
Per Capita$54,000
Unemployment11.5%
Poverty4.8%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,038

Housing

A+
Home Value$300,000
Rent$1,012
Ownership91.5%
Housing Units295
Rent Burden8.3%

Crime

C+
Property3,500/100K
Burglary484/100K

Climate

Avg Temp35°F
Rain31.1 in/yr
Elevation1,407 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.2%
High School+34.6%
Graduate+3.1%

Community

Commute32 min

Did You Know?

20.0% work from home.