Connersville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Fayette County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
13,241 Population 1,704/sq mi density
$45,679 Median Income $24,418 per capita
$96,300 Home Value $160,016 Zillow
$776 Median Rent 32.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$45,679 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,300 home value, $776/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Connersville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,679
39% below
$24,418 per capita
Home Value
$96,300
66% below
Zillow: $160,016
Median Rent
$776/mo
33% below
32.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.6%
54% below
81.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.2%
44% above
17.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.3%
47% above
24.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Connersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Connersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
34%
Rent
67%
Poverty
138%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
144%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Connersville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Connersville residents earn a median household income of $45,679 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,418. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2% (44% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 420 business establishments, including 45 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Connersville is $96,300 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $160,016. Median rent is $776/month, with 32.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

15.6% of adults in Connersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 81.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Connersville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population13,241
Median Age40.2 yrs
Density1,704/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,679
Per Capita$24,418
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$698M
Avg Weekly Wage$851

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,300
Rent$776
Ownership60.5%
Zillow$160,016
Housing Units6,437
Rent Burden32.4%

Health

Obesity47.3%
Diabetes14.0%
Smoking24.4%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death15,442/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain45.0 in/yr
Elevation847 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+81.1%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed218 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Connersville was founded in 1813.
The median home in Connersville was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Butler County Regional/Hogan Field (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.412 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 218 Mbps.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.