Converse, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Grant County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
912 Population 921/sq mi density
$54,167 Median Income $28,277 per capita
$101,700 Home Value $181,834 Zillow
$758 Median Rent 34.2% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$54,167 median income, 7.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,700 home value, $758/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Converse, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,167
28% below
$28,277 per capita
Home Value
$101,700
64% below
Zillow: $181,834
Median Rent
$758/mo
35% below
34.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.0%
67% below
85.6% high school+
Unemployment
7.5%
108% above
12.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Converse Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Converse's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
36%
Rent
65%
Poverty
99%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
208%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Converse a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Converse residents earn a median household income of $54,167 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,277. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5% (108% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,280 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Converse is $101,700 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $181,834. Median rent is $758/month, with 34.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

11.0% of adults in Converse hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 85.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Converse has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population912
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density921/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans16.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$54,167
Per Capita$28,277
Unemployment7.5%
Poverty12.3%
County GDP$3,220M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A+
Home Value$101,700
Rent$758
Ownership78.3%
Zillow$181,834
Housing Units567
Rent Burden34.2%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death14,895/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation817 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+85.6%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute28 min
Broadband81.6%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Converse was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
34.4% of the population has a disability.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.