Conway, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.0 /5.0
B Good
654 Population 359/sq mi density
$34,153 Median Income $19,887 per capita
$78,800 Home Value $265,257 Zillow
$795 Median Rent 28.6% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$34,153 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$78,800 home value, $795/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Conway, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,153
55% below
$19,887 per capita
Home Value
$78,800
72% below
Zillow: $265,257
Median Rent
$795/mo
32% below
28.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.3%
78% below
76.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
64% above
17.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
24.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Conway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Conway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
28%
Rent
68%
Poverty
144%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
164%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Conway a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Conway residents earn a median household income of $34,153 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,887. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Conway is $78,800 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $265,257. Median rent is $795/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

7.3% of adults in Conway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 76.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Conway has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population654
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density359/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$34,153
Per Capita$19,887
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty17.8%

Housing

A+
Home Value$78,800
Rent$795
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$265,257
Housing Units348
Rent Burden28.6%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking24.0%
Heart Disease7.3%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.3 in/yr
Elevation1,401 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.3%
High School+76.1%
Graduate+0.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband66.1%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Conway was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (41 miles).
19.3% of the population has a disability.