Coopers Plains, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Steuben County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
522 Population 637/sq mi density
$95,694 Median Income $48,996 per capita
$220,500 Home Value $199,328 Zillow
45°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$95,694 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$220,500 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Coopers Plains, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$95,694
27% above
$48,996 per capita
Home Value
$220,500
22% below
Zillow: $199,328
Bachelor's Degree+
34.5%
2% above
82.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% above
12.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Coopers Plains Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Coopers Plains's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
127%
Home Value
78%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
102%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Coopers Plains a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Coopers Plains residents earn a median household income of $95,694 , which is 27% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,996. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,170 business establishments, including 220 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Coopers Plains is $220,500 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $199,328. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

34.5% of adults in Coopers Plains hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% above the national average). 82.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Coopers Plains has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population522
Median Age30.2 yrs
Density637/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$95,694
Per Capita$48,996
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,787M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,387

Housing

A+
Home Value$220,500
Rent
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$199,328
Housing Units213
Rent Burden27.1%

Health

Obesity32.8%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking12.6%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,363/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation958 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.5%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+29.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute16 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed159 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Coopers Plains was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Elmira/Corning Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
7.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 159 Mbps.
There are 220 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.