Median Income
$78,611
5% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Corona Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population72
Median Age46.4 yrs
Density288/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$78,611
Per Capita$40,592
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$831M
Commute14 min
Housing
Ownership96.2%
Zillow$233,146
Housing Units38
Rent Burden24.6%
Health
Obesity25.5%
Uninsured59.7%
Smoking9.1%
Depression14.0%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain24.6 in/yr
Elevation1,169 ft (356 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 26%
Commute14 min
Broadband84.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Corona a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Corona receives an overall livability score of 4.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Corona stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Corona is $78,611, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Corona has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.6 inches, including 51.0 inches of snow.
Corona has a population of 72 with a density of 288 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 46.4 years, 19% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.4% female and 48.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 5.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 40.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
72
Total Population
2023 Census
46.4yrs
Median Age
19% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Corona is $78,611, which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,592. The average weekly wage is $1,048, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 382 business establishments, including 23 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $78,611 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,592 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,048 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,966 |
| Gini Index | 0.458 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 382 |
| County GDP | $831M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 23 |
| Healthcare | 25 |
| Retail | 40 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,300 |
| 23% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,146. Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 38 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $4,300 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.8% |
| Housing Units | 38 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,300 |
| 23% above US avg |
In Corona, 25.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 21.4% have high blood pressure. 9.1% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 13.8% report binge drinking. 17.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 14.0% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 10.7% experience frequent mental distress. 59.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,253. The dentist ratio is 1:1,493. 58.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Corona vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.5% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 21.4% |
| Asthma | 6.7% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.1% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.2% |
| Depression | 14.0% |
| Mental Distress | 10.7% |
| Physical Distress | 8.2% |
| Short Sleep | 21.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 40.3% |
| Uninsured | 59.7% |
| 594% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,253 |
| Dentists | 1:1,493 |
| Mental Health | 1:7,553 |
| Checkup Rate | 51.4% |
| Dental Visits | 45.6% |
| Premature Death | 5,749/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 25 |
Corona has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 61°F. Annual precipitation totals 24.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 51.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,169 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 44.0°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,169 ft (356 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 288/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.3352°N, 96.7646°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Grant County County |
| Nearest Airport | Watertown Regional (ATY) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
24.6"
35% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 18.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 29, 2011.
| Jun 5, 1993 |
11 km N of Johnson, Minnesota |
M4.1 |
53 km |
| Oct 20, 1995 |
8 km SSE of New Effington, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
51 km |
| Feb 9, 1994 |
6 km NNE of Blomkest, Minnesota |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Apr 29, 2011 |
Minnesota |
M2.5 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
415 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 64 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 7, 2010 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 2000 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1984 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1983 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1982 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1964 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2022 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Aug 14, 2020 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LOUISBURGRADE (6,487 ac, 2004).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2004 |
LOUISBURGRADE |
6,487 |
43 km |
| 2003 |
CHIPPEWA PRAIRIE |
2,067 |
63 km |
| 2004 |
FISH FIRE |
1,799 |
38 km |
| 2003 |
DANIELSON |
1,682 |
69 km |
| 2005 |
GRAND MEWS |
1,245 |
34 km |
| 2000 |
PHEASANT OPENER |
1,206 |
88 km |
| 1998 |
LEE |
1,137 |
33 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,128 |
88 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,115 |
33 km |
| 2003 |
ANDERSON |
1,082 |
37 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,060 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
HARTLEBEN WPA |
1,002 |
85 km |
| 1998 |
ANDREASEN |
1,001 |
37 km |
| 1992 |
SPRING LK |
1,001 |
44 km |
| 1990 |
ANDERSON |
988 |
34 km |
| 2007 |
ANDERSON |
797 |
37 km |
| 2006 |
ANDERSON |
764 |
34 km |
| 1986 |
ANDERSON |
746 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
FISH |
720 |
36 km |
| 2010 |
WALDEN |
717 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
17°F (-9°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
29°F (-1°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| April |
44°F (6°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
Corona has a seasonal temperature swing of 61°F / from 12°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and December the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Corona. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Corona
What is the population of Corona?
Corona has a population of 72 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 288 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.4% female and 48.6% male.
Is Corona expensive to live in?
Corona is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $78,611, 5% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Corona?
Corona has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.6 inches, with 51.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Corona?
The job market in Corona is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,048. There are 382 business establishments in the area, including 23 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Corona?
Schools in Corona score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Corona hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Corona?
The obesity rate in Corona is 25.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.1% of adults are smokers. 17.2% are physically inactive. 14.0% of residents report depression. 59.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,253.
What is transportation like in Corona?
The average commute in Corona is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Corona?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Corona is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 5.6% of residents have a disability. 40.3% have health insurance coverage.