Cottonport, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Evangeline Parish County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,777 Population 884/sq mi density
$33,538 Median Income $15,692 per capita
$88,900 Home Value $127,851 Zillow
$683 Median Rent 49.4% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$33,538 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,900 home value, $683/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Cottonport, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,538
55% below
$15,692 per capita
Home Value
$88,900
68% below
Zillow: $127,851
Median Rent
$683/mo
41% below
49.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.0%
70% below
65.3% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
27.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.5%
48% above
25.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Cottonport Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cottonport's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
32%
Rent
59%
Poverty
219%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cottonport a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cottonport residents earn a median household income of $33,538 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,692. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 646 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cottonport is $88,900 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $127,851. Median rent is $683/month, with 49.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

10.0% of adults in Cottonport hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 65.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cottonport has an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,777
Median Age24.8 yrs
Density884/mi²
Male / Female30% / 71%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$33,538
Per Capita$15,692
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty27.1%
County GDP$1,177M
Avg Weekly Wage$840

Housing

A+
Home Value$88,900
Rent$683
Ownership70.0%
Zillow$127,851
Housing Units817
Rent Burden49.4%

Health

Obesity47.5%
Diabetes18.0%
Smoking25.7%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death13,359/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain61.6 in/yr
Elevation59 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.0%
High School+65.3%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.3%
Internet Speed25 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Cottonport was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Esler Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.489 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.