Cottontown, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Sumner County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
339 Population 97/sq mi density
$85,208 Median Income $49,130 per capita
$578,900 Home Value $427,850 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$85,208 median income, 14.8% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.8 / 5.0
$578,900 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Cottontown, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$85,208
13% above
$49,130 per capita
Home Value
$578,900
105% above
Zillow: $427,850
Bachelor's Degree+
36.0%
7% above
89.3% high school+
Unemployment
14.8%
311% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
16.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Cottontown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cottontown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
113%
Home Value
205%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
107%
Unemployment
411%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cottontown a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cottontown residents earn a median household income of $85,208 , which is 13% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,130. The unemployment rate stands at 14.8% (311% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,597 business establishments, including 324 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cottontown is $578,900 , 105% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $427,850. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

36.0% of adults in Cottontown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% above the national average). 89.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cottontown has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population339
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density97/mi²
Male / Female66% / 34%
Foreign Born4.4%
Veterans16.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$85,208
Per Capita$49,130
Unemployment14.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,893M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,140

Housing

C+
Home Value$578,900
Rent
Ownership69.3%
Zillow$427,850
Housing Units168
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking16.5%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death9,307/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain53.5 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation593 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.0%
High School+89.3%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.5%
Internet Speed189 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Cottontown was built in 1976.
19.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Nashville International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 189 Mbps.
There are 324 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.