Council, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Adams County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
824 Population 777/sq mi density
$43,224 Median Income $20,981 per capita
$165,600 Home Value $404,416 Zillow
$828 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$43,224 median income, 9.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$165,600 home value, $828/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Council, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,224
42% below
$20,981 per capita
Home Value
$165,600
41% below
Zillow: $404,416
Median Rent
$828/mo
29% below
28.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
81.3% high school+
Unemployment
9.0%
150% above
16.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Council Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Council's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
59%
Rent
71%
Poverty
130%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
250%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Council a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Council residents earn a median household income of $43,224 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,981. The unemployment rate stands at 9.0% (150% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 211 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Council is $165,600 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $404,416. Median rent is $828/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

14.7% of adults in Council hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 81.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Council has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population824
Median Age58.0 yrs
Density777/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans11.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$43,224
Per Capita$20,981
Unemployment9.0%
Poverty16.1%
County GDP$205M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,095

Housing

A+
Home Value$165,600
Rent$828
Ownership69.5%
Zillow$404,416
Housing Units392
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity35.5%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death9,397/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain22.4 in/yr
Elevation2,938 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+81.3%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute15 min
Broadband68.9%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Council was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (81 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.499 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.5% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.