Coupeville, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Island County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,934 Population 1,523/sq mi density
$66,696 Median Income $43,208 per capita
$495,400 Home Value $641,182 Zillow
$1,009 Median Rent 34.2% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$66,696 median income, 2.3% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.5 / 5.0
$495,400 home value, $1,009/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Coupeville, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,696
11% below
$43,208 per capita
Home Value
$495,400
76% above
Zillow: $641,182
Median Rent
$1,009/mo
13% below
34.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.2%
7% below
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
10.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
10.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Coupeville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Coupeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
89%
Home Value
176%
Rent
87%
Poverty
82%
Bachelor's
93%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Coupeville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Coupeville residents earn a median household income of $66,696 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,208. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,142 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Coupeville is $495,400 , 76% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $641,182. Median rent is $1,009/month, with 34.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

31.2% of adults in Coupeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% below the national average). 94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Coupeville has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 61°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,934
Median Age62.3 yrs
Density1,523/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born11.5%
Veterans11.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$66,696
Per Capita$43,208
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$4,664M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

C
Home Value$495,400
Rent$1,009
Ownership67.7%
Zillow$641,182
Housing Units1,015
Rent Burden34.2%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking10.0%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,965/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain21.7 in/yr
Elevation29 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.2%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+14.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 57%
Commute23 min
Broadband88.4%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Coupeville was founded in 1852.
The median home in Coupeville was built in 1982.
19.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Jefferson County International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.9% of the population has a disability.
11.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.