Cove Creek, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Watauga County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,533 Population 180/sq mi density
$53,898 Median Income $38,763 per capita
$247,700 Home Value $441,350 Zillow
$931 Median Rent 45.7% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$53,898 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$247,700 home value, $931/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Cove Creek, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,898
28% below
$38,763 per capita
Home Value
$247,700
12% below
Zillow: $441,350
Median Rent
$931/mo
20% below
45.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.7%
3% above
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
8.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
14.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Cove Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cove Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
88%
Rent
80%
Poverty
72%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
28%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cove Creek a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cove Creek residents earn a median household income of $53,898 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,763. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,018 business establishments, including 180 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cove Creek is $247,700 , 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $441,350. Median rent is $931/month, with 45.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

34.7% of adults in Cove Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cove Creek has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,533
Median Age50.2 yrs
Density180/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born8.9%
Veterans2.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$53,898
Per Capita$38,763
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty8.9%
County GDP$3,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$924

Housing

A
Home Value$247,700
Rent$931
Ownership88.3%
Zillow$441,350
Housing Units723
Rent Burden45.7%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,649/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain49.0 in/yr
Elevation3,181 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.7%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+12.9%
School Score6.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute28 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed239 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Cove Creek was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.509 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 239 Mbps.
There are 180 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.