Crawford, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Delta County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
420 Population 1,680/sq mi density
$57,750 Median Income $23,922 per capita
$205,200 Home Value $531,827 Zillow
$1,052 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$57,750 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$205,200 home value, $1,052/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Crawford, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,750
23% below
$23,922 per capita
Home Value
$205,200
27% below
Zillow: $531,827
Median Rent
$1,052/mo
10% below
24.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.4%
36% below
92.0% high school+
Unemployment
7.4%
106% above
17.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.0%
22% below
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Crawford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Crawford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
73%
Rent
90%
Poverty
138%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
206%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Crawford a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Crawford residents earn a median household income of $57,750 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,922. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4% (106% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,041 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Crawford is $205,200 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $531,827. Median rent is $1,052/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

21.4% of adults in Crawford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 92.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Crawford has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population420
Median Age41.9 yrs
Density1,680/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$57,750
Per Capita$23,922
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$1,203M
Avg Weekly Wage$920

Housing

A+
Home Value$205,200
Rent$1,052
Ownership71.8%
Zillow$531,827
Housing Units197
Rent Burden24.5%

Health

Obesity25.0%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death9,512/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain21.2 in/yr
Elevation6,591 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+92.0%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 31%
Commute34 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Crawford was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Montrose Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.