Crescent Bar, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Grant County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
212 Population 210/sq mi density
$98,182 Median Income $73,925 per capita
$503,000 Home Value $422,045 Zillow
$2,028 Median Rent 24.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$98,182 median income, 10.8% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$503,000 home value, $2,028/mo rent
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
48.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Crescent Bar, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$98,182
31% above
$73,925 per capita
Home Value
$503,000
78% above
Zillow: $422,045
Median Rent
$2,028/mo
74% above
24.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
48.6%
44% above
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
10.8%
200% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
13.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Crescent Bar Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Crescent Bar's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
131%
Home Value
178%
Rent
174%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
144%
Unemployment
300%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Crescent Bar a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Crescent Bar residents earn a median household income of $98,182 , which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $73,925. The unemployment rate stands at 10.8% (200% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,694 business establishments, including 233 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Crescent Bar is $503,000 , 78% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $422,045. Median rent is $2,028/month, with 24.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Education

48.6% of adults in Crescent Bar hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% above the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Crescent Bar has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.

Data Overview

People

Population212
Median Age59.9 yrs
Density210/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$98,182
Per Capita$73,925
Unemployment10.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,583M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,222

Housing

B+
Home Value$503,000
Rent$2,028
Ownership87.9%
Zillow$422,045
Housing Units848
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking13.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,460/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain7.5 in/yr
AQI26 (Good)
Elevation577 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+48.6%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 30%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed117 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Crescent Bar was built in 1997.
67.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Grant County International (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 117 Mbps.
There are 233 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 28 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.