Crescent Springs, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Hamilton County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
4,402 Population 2,954/sq mi density
$76,530 Median Income $49,262 per capita
$289,300 Home Value $308,534 Zillow
$885 Median Rent 24.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$76,530 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$289,300 home value, $885/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
41.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
4,402
Census 2023
Population Density
2,954
per square mile
Land Area
1.5
square miles (3.9 km²)
Median Age
40.3 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.0%
Male
48.0%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 80.3% US: 61.6%
Black 7.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 4.3% US: 5.9%
Other 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.3%
Black
7.2%
Hispanic
2.3%
Asian
4.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 83.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 15.9% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 0.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
83.4%
Spanish
15.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
15.9%
Veterans
6.3%
5% above US avg (6%)
Disability
8.5%
35% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.3%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.7%
1% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.505
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population4,402
Population Year2023
Population Density2,954 / sq mi
Land Area1.5 sq mi
Median Age40.3 years

Gender

Male52.0%
Female48.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White80.3%
Black or African American7.2%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%
Asian4.3%

Language

English Only83.4%
Spanish15.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born15.9%
Veterans6.3%
Disability8.5%
Health Insurance91.3%
Uninsured8.7%
Broadband Access93.8%
Gini Coefficient0.505

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+