At a Glance
Median Income
$100,052
$40,546 per capita
Home Value
$715,100
Zillow: $1,015,324
Bachelor's Degree+
28.9%
91.5% high school+
Unemployment
10.1%
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.8%
11.9% smoking rate
How Crest Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Crest's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Crest a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Crest residents earn a median household income of $100,052 , which is 33% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $40,546. The unemployment rate stands at 10.1% (181% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 133,031 business establishments, including 8,243 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Crest is $715,100 , 154% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,015,324. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
28.9% of adults in Crest hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(14% below the national average).
91.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Crest has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C).
Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.6 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 71.
Data Overview
People
Population3,034
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density465/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born8.3%
Veterans9.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$100,052
Per Capita$40,546
Unemployment10.1%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$331,868M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,593
Housing
C+
Home Value$715,100
Rent
Ownership89.7%
Zillow$1,015,324
Housing Units1,126
Rent Burden23.8%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.9%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death5,727/100K
Climate
Avg Temp65°F
Rain11.6 in/yr
AQI71 (Moderate)
Elevation1,525 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.9%
High School+91.5%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 40% / D 57%
Commute28 min
Broadband93.3%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries88
Did You Know?
The median home in Crest was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is San Diego International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
There are 8,243 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 272 fatal vehicle crashes.
455 declared natural disasters on record.